Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Wednesday PM
AN6
202
General Analytical
Organizer(s) - M Berezovski, W Pell
Chair(s) - Wendy Pell
14:00
Multicomponent 'Smart' Sensors for DNA and RNA Analysis Gerasimova YV, Stancescu M, Rohde KH, $*Kolpashchikov DM
14:40
Inkjet-printed Bioassays for Direct Reading with a Multi-mode DVD/Blu-Ray Optical Drive $Li XC, Shi ML, *Yu H-Z
15:00
A Chemometric Study: Automated Flow Injection Analysis Method for the Quantitative Determination of Humic Acid in Ilgn Lignite $*Tarhan I, Ayyildiz HF, Topkafa M, Arslan F, Kara H
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Voltammetric Determination of Antioxidants with a Low-cost Pencil Graphite Electrode $*Kariuki JK, Ervin E, Olafson C
16:00
The Importance of Validated Methods for Environmental Analysis: The Case of b-N-methylamino-L-alanine $Murch SJ, Baker TC, Glover WB, Brown PN
16:20
The Selection of the Optimal Sample Preparation Technique and Chromatographic Separation for the Screening Analysis of Mycotoxins in Human Plasma Samples Slobodchikova I, Vuckovic D
16:40
Screening of Air Particle-inducted Toxicity in Macrophage Cell Line by Proteomic Analysis *Ariganello MB, Das D, Breznan D, Karthikeyan S, Vuong NQ, MacKinnon-Roy C, Elisma F, Vincent R, Kumarathasan P
17:00
 
End of Session
BM7
213
Medicinal Chemistry: Bench to Bedside - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - R Ben, C Boddy
12:40
 
End of Session
BM10
213
Strategies for Stabilization of Enzymes: Biocatalysts and other Applications
Organizer(s) - S MacQuarrie
Chair(s) - Stephanie MacQuarrie
14:00
Tailoring Ionic Liquid Structures for Enzyme Stabilization $*Zhao H, Baker GA, Cowins JV
14:40
Thermo-stable Colloidal Hydrogels for Enzyme Immobilization $Mastour Tehrani S, Lu, Guerin, Soleimani, *Winnik M
15:00
Vitrification of a Model Adenovirus through Spray Drying for Enhanced Thermostability LeClair D, Cranston ED, Dolovich M, Xing Z, Thompson MR
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Making DNA-based Synthetic Enzymes for Bacterial Detection $*Li Y
16:20
Massively Parallel Genomic Analysis using Tunable Nanoscale Confinement Michaud F, Berard D, $Leslie S
16:40
Current Trends in Stabilization of Phenylalanine Ammonia Lyase $*D'Cunha GB
17:00
 
End of Session
CE5
211
History of Chemistry
Organizer(s) - K Focsaneanu
Chair(s) - Kathy Focsaneanu
14:00
The Heuristic Method, Precursor of Guided Inquiry: Henry Armstrong and British Girls' Schools, 1890-1920 *Rayner-Canham GW, $Rayner-Canham MF
14:20
ChemHistory at the University of Ottawa: A Look at the Past $*Venkateswaran R, Back MH
14:40
Chemistry in the Capital: A Tour of Ottawa's Contributions to Chemistry Focsaneanu K-S
15:00
The History of the Ottawa-Carleton Chemistry Institute Buchanan GW
15:20
 
End of Session
CE6
215
Tomorrow's Labs for Gen Y
Organizer(s) - K McGilvray
Chair(s) - Katherine McGilvray
14:00
A Practical Laboratory Examination to Assess Student Understanding of Green Chemistry Metrics *Dicks AP, Hent A
14:40
Taking a Futuristic Approach to Active Learning in Upper Level Chemistry Laboratories $*Monga V, Knox K, Daswani S, Bussiere G
15:00
Adapting Organic Chemistry Laboratory Experiments for Today's Undergraduates $*Wan H, Djokic N
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Taking the "Mystery" out of "Chemistry": Using Data Collection Systems in the Lab $*Venkateswaran R
16:00
Incorporating Guided-inquiry Learning into the Undergraduate Organic Chemistry Laboratory $*Morra B, Tsoung J
16:20
 
End of Session
EN3
107
Best Practices in Green Chemistry - joint with IC
Organizer(s) - P Jessop, F Kerton
Chair(s) - Philip Jessop
14:00
Green Chemistry Challenges, from Solvents to Sustainable Elements *Hunt AJ, Muńoz García A, Parker HL, Budarin VL, Sherwood J, Attard TM, Clark JH
14:40
Metal-free Catalyzing Lignin Reinforced/Crosslinked Silicone Composites Zhang J, Fleury E, Chen Y, Sewell P, $*Brook MA
15:00
Copolymerization of Limonene: Towards more Sustainable Polymers Zhang Y, Dubé MA, *Vivaldo-Lima E
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Beyond Fossil Fuels: Turning Renewable Resources into Consumer Products through Catalysis $*Baker RT
16:00
Catalytic Oxidation of Lignin Extracts and Lignin in Ionic Liquids $*Singer RD, Hurisso BB
16:20
The Journey towards 'Greener' Chemistry Related to Biomass Valorization *Kerton FM, Murphy JN, Margoutidis G, Parsons V, Liu Y, Bottaro C, Hawboldt K
16:40
Biorefining of Lignin to Value-added Products $*Chen A
17:00
 
End of Session
IN5
105
Inorganic and Supramolecular Chemistry in Energy and Materials Applications
Organizer(s) - G Hanan
Chair(s) - Eli Zysman-Colman
14:00
Metal Carbonyl Organometallic Supramolecular Nanotechnology $*Wang X
14:20
Recent Studies of Nindigo Coordination Chemistry $*Hicks RG, Hofsommer DT, Nicholls-Allison EC
14:40
Triarylboron-functionalized Lanthanide Complexes and their Applications $*Wang S, Park HJ, Peng JB, Smith L
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Supramolecular Complexes Based on Polymeric Crown Ethers and Pyridinium Guests: Association, Release and Reversibility Soto MA, *Tiburcio J
16:00
Polyoxometalate-based Hybrid Plateforms Presenting Remote Polydentate Coordination Sites: Toward New Efficient Light Harvesting Materials Auvray T, Santoni MP, *Hanan GS, Hasenknopf B
16:20
A Palladium(II) 4-Hydroxysalicylidene Schiff-base Complex Anchored on Functionalized MCM-41; An Efficient Heterogeneous Catalyst for the Epoxidation of Olefins $*Mostafa S, Hassan H, Saad E, Soltan M, Betiha M, Butler I
16:40
Self-assembly of Metal-carbonyl Derivatives in Water Murshid N, $*Wang X
17:00
 
End of Session
IN7
104
General Inorganic Session
Organizer(s) - D Richeson
Chair(s) - James Goettel
14:00
Design of Well-defined Ligands for Selective Extraction of Gold from Gold Ore: A Viable Alternative to the Cyanide Process $*Foley SR, Salimi H, Moradi L, Quail JW
14:20
Understanding Relations between Luminescence Behavior and Characteristics of Aurophilic Interactions Bélanger-Desmarais N, *Reber C
14:40
Thermally Stable Cu- and Ag-E-SiMe3 via NHC Ligation Azizpoor Fard M, *Corrigan JF
15:00
Controlled Nitrene Transfer from a Tyrosinase-like Copper-nitrosoaryl Complex $*Ottenwaelder X, Askari MS
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Thermodynamically Leveraged Tandem Catalysis for Ester RC(O)O-R' Bond Hydrogenolysis: Scope and Mechanism Lohr TL, Li Z, Assary RA, Curtiss LA, $*Marks TJ
16:00
New NNN-pincers for Rare Earth Catalysis Zamora MT, MacNeil CS, Hänninen MM, Johnson KRD, $*Hayes PG
16:20
Functionalising Ruthenium Hydride Complexes with Strong Lewis Acids Malbertz C, Ostapowicz T G, Klankermayer J, Leitner W
16:40
Ruthenium Nanoparticles in Olefin Metathesis: Their Formation and Non-innocence *Higman CS, Lanterna AE, Marin ML, Scaiano JC, $Fogg DE
17:00
 
End of Session
IN8
212
General Inorganic Session Part 2
Organizer(s) - D Richeson
Chair(s) - Deryn Fogg
14:00
Coordination Chemistry of E(OTf)3, E = P, As, Sb, Bi Chitnis SS, Vos K, $*Burford N, McDonald R, Ferguson MJ
14:20
Synthesis, Electrochemistry, Coordination Chemistry of Mixed-metallocene-containing Phosphines and their Application in Material Science Rabiee Kenaree A, Ragogna PJ, $*Gilroy JB
14:40
Coordination of Phosphido-boratabenzene Ligands to Transition Metals to Obtain Zwitterionic Complexes Perez V, Bi W, $*Fontaine F-G
15:00
Cyclization Reactions of B(C6F5)3 with Propargyl Amides to Give Oxazole Compounds $*Melen RL, Wilkins LC
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Synthesis and Characterization of Low Valent Gallium Complexes of Cryptand-222 Bourque JL, Biesinger MC, Boyle PD, $*Baines KM
16:00
Exploring the Use of Indium Dithiolates as Green Lewis Acid Catalysts $*Briand GG, Marks JD, Wareham RG, Dickie CM, Anderson TJ, Kostelnik TI, Pickard HM, Decken A, Shaver MP, Allan LEN
16:20
Metal-organic Molecular Units with Charge-controlled Structures $*Naumkin FY, Fisher K
16:40
Clean and Energy-efficient Synthesis of M-MOF-74 Materials by Mechanochemistry and Accelerated Ageing Julien PA, Uzarevic K, Katsenis AD, Halasz I, $Friscic T
17:00
 
End of Session
MS1
201
From Macromolecule Self-assembly to Functional Nanomaterials
Organizer(s) - A Adronov, X Wang
Chair(s) - Xiaosong Wang
14:00
Probing the Internal Structure and Liquid Crystalline Phase Behaviour of Cylindrical Block Copolymer Micelles Using Synchrotron Small-angle X-ray Scattering Hayward DW, Gilroy JB, Rupar PA, Chabanne L, Pizzey C, Winnik MA, Whittell GR, $Manners I, *Richardson RM
14:20
A Charge-shifting Polymer for Cell Encapsulation *Ros S, Burke NAD, $Stöver HDH
14:40
Tuning Gelation Time and Mechanical Properties of Injectable Poly(Ethylene Glycol) Hydrogels Using Strained Alkyne-azide Cross-linking Hodgson SM, Abdullahu L, $*Adronov A
15:00
Biomimetic Carbohydrate-functionalized Nanostructures from Amphiphilic Dendron-based Scaffolds: Synthesis, Assembly and Properties Trant JF, Jain N, Peyret A, Bonduelle C, Lecommandoux S, $*Gillies ER
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Reprogramming the Assembly of Unmodified DNA with a Small Molecule Avakyan N, Greschner AA, Aldaye F, Serpell CJ, $*Sleiman HF
16:00
Sequence Controlled Polymers: Precise Positioning of Monomeric Units for the Preparation of Predictable Supramolecular Nanostructures de Rochambeau D, Barlóg M, Edwardson TGW, Bazzi HS, $*Sleiman HF
16:20
Studies on Morphology and Crystallinity of On-chip Self-assembled Poly(caprolactone)-b-Poly(ethylene oxide) and Subsequent Affects on Drug Loading & Release $*Moffitt MG, Bains A
16:40
Heteogeneity in Amorphous Polymers from an Atomistic Viewpoint Godey F, Palato S, $*Soldera A
17:00
 
End of Session
MS3
101
Optics in Soft Materials
Organizer(s) - C Barrett, I Burgess, K Saravanamuttu
Chair(s) - Ian Burgess
14:00
Biasing the Unfavourable: Designs to Make use of the cis-State in Azobenzene *Goulet-Hanssens A, Mutruc D, $Hecht S
14:20
Molecular-level Understanding on What Makes Azobenzene-containing Materials Flow under Illumination Vapaavuori J, Laventure A, Lebel O, Bazuin CG, Pellerin C
14:40
Optical Manipulation of Block Copolymer Nanostructures $Gould OEC, Qiu H, Miles MJ, *Manners I
15:00
3-D Nonlinear inSCRIption of Complex Micro-comPonenTs (3D-NSCRIPT) Basker D, *Brook MA, $Saravanamuttu K
15:20
 
End of Session
MT2
103
Nanostructured Materials for Solar Energy Conversion and Storage
Organizer(s) - D Ma, F Vetrone
Chair(s) - Zetian Mi, Zhenhe Xu
14:00
Enabling Unassisted Solar Water Splitting by Rust and Dirt $*Wang D
14:40
Enhancement of the Photoelectrochemical Efficiency of Cu2O Photocathodes Covered by a NiFe Layered Double Hydroxide Co-catalyst Qi H, Wolfe J, Fichou D, $*Chen Z
15:00
Towards Safer Li-ion Battery Cathodes and Electrolytes *El Khakani S, Forgie J, Rochefort D, MacNeil D
15:20
 
End of Session
MT3
209
Solid State Materials: From Design to Applications
Organizer(s) - J Greedan, Y Mozharivskyj
Chair(s) - John Greedan
14:00
Understanding the Stability of Materials for Nuclear Waste Sequestration Applications Aluri ER, Rafiuddin MR, $*Grosvenor AP
14:40
A Study of the Electronic Structure and Structural Stability of Gd2Ti2O7 Based Glass-ceramic Composites Aluri ER, $Grosvenor AP
15:00
Discovery of a New Polymorph of NiNb2O6 Using the Optical Floating Zone Furnace Munsie TJL, *Greedan JE, Millington A, Dabkowska H, $Luke GM, Britten J, Thompson CM, Flaceau R
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Study of New Beryllium Substituted Langasites A3Ga3Ge2BeO14 ( A=Pr, Nd, Sm) Sharma AZ, Silverstein HJ, Wiebe CR
16:20
Solid State Functional Materials for Energy and Environmental Applications Thangadurai V, Mulmi S
17:00
 
End of Session
MT7
210
Sustainable Organic Electronics: Materials, Processes, and Devices
Organizer(s) - SH Eichhorn, G Welch
Chair(s) - Jean Morin
14:00
Materials Synthesis and Process Development for Printed Opto-electronic Devices Facchetti A
14:40
New Polymerization Methods for Plastic Electronics $*Leclerc M
15:00
Simple, Low-cost Systems for Stretchable Electronics $*Carmichael TB, FIliatrault HL, Chen Y, Vohra A, Carmichael RS
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Selective Deposition of Active Layers on Electrodes Leličge A, Walesa-Chorab M, Mulholland M, $*Skene W
16:00
The Development and Application of Polymeric Versions of Boron Subphthalocyanines (poly-BsubPcs) $*Bender TP, Lessard BH, Sampson KL, Plint T
16:20
UV Curable Materials for Fabrication of Printable Electronics $*Ivan MG, Zhang Y, Graddage N, Tao Y
16:40
Development and Surface Modification of Highly Impermeable, Smooth, and Transparent Butyl Rubber for Stretchable Electronics Vohra A, Filiatrault HL, Suhan N, Siegers C, Ferrari L, Davidson GJ, $Carmichael TB
17:00
 
End of Session
MT10
102
Materials Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - J Brusso
Chair(s) - Jaclyn Brusso/Eva Hemmer
14:00
Thermal and Magnetic Studies of the Isomeric Series 4-(tolyl-phenyl)-1,2,3,5-dithiadiazolyl, (o-MeC6H4C6H4CNSSN)2, (m-MeC6H4C6H4CNSSN)2 and (p-MeC6H4C6H4CNSSN) *Beldjoudi YB, $Rawson JMR
14:20
Radical-doped Polymers: New Composite Materials Osorio-Roman IO, Nascimento MA, $*Rawson JM
14:40
Supramolecular Behavior of Aromatic Thiadiazoles $Langis-Barsetti S, Maris T, *Wuest JD
15:00
New Design of Conjugated Alkyne-based Macrocycles Desroches M, Courtemanche M-A, Rioux G, $*Morin J-F
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Measuring Shear Enhanced Adhesion of Gecko-inspired Fibrillar Arrays on the Micron-scale $*Gates BD, Li Y, Zhou J, Zhang C, Menon C
16:00
A Comprehensive Characterization of Self-assembled Mono-layers of Aromaticselenol on Au(111): Solvent Effects, Immersion Time Effects, and Structure Al-Rawashdeh N, Azzam W, Bashir A, Shekhah O
16:20
Morphology and Surface Characterization of Metal Phthalocyanine Axially Ligated to 4-Pyridinepropanol Self Assembled Monolayers at Silicon(111) Surfaces *Alavi SA, $Nabid MR
16:40
Surface Characterisation of p-type SnOx Thin Films Grown Using Molecular Beam Epitaxy *Nelson GW, Oropeza FE, Palgrave RG, Egdell RG, $Payne DJ
17:00
 
End of Session
OR4
208
Advances in Synthetic Methods, A. Novel Reactivity and Catalytic Reactions, B. Flow Chemistry
Organizer(s) - A Beauchemin, S Collins
Chair(s) - André Beauchemin
14:00
Dual Catalysis Using Boronic Acid and Chiral Amine Catalysts: Formation of Acyclic Quaternary Carbon Centers via Enantioselective Allylation of Branched Aldehydes with Allylic Alcohols Mo X, $*Hall DG
14:20
A Mild Zinc-mediated Synthesis Of 1,5- And 1,4,5-substituted 1,2,3-triazoles $*Smith CD, Ashwood S, Greaney MG
14:40
Strategies for the Synthesis of 1,2 and 1,4-arene-bridged Macrocycles: Model Templates for the Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes Mitra NK, Meudom R, $*Merner BL
15:00
Low Pressure Asymmetric Hydrogenation of Quinolines Using an Annulated Planar Chiral N-Ferrocenyl NHC-iridium Complex $*Metallinos C, John J, Wilson-Konderka C
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Synthesis of New Azomethine Imines from the Aminocarbonylation of Imines with N-substituted Isocyanates Bongers AL, Lemire P, $Beauchemin AM
16:00
Proteins and Dipeptides : Green Catalysts for Chiral Epoxides Bérubé C, Bouchard C, Cardinal S, Boudreault P-L, $*Voyer N
16:20
Diastereoselective Pd-catalyzed Domino Heck-type Aryl Cyanation of Enantionenriched N-allyl Carboxamides Yoon H, *Petrone D, $Lautens M
16:40
 
End of Session
OR5
206
Organic Reactions and Processes in Pharmaceutical Development - joint with IC
Organizer(s) - L-C Campeau, E Lee
Chair(s) - Louis-Charles Campeau
14:00
Towards a Virtual Organic Chemist: Application to Asymmetric Catalyst Discovery Bezanson M, $*Moitessier N
14:20
Monofunctionalization of Methylglucoside using Boronic Ester-based Temporary Directing-protecting Groups (TDPGs) Rocheleau S, $*Moitessier N
14:40
Photoredox Catalysis: New Chemical Reactivity with the Flick of a Switch Stephenson CRJ
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
High-throughput Photocatalysis in the Development of Green Manufacturing Processes DiRocco D
16:20
Rhodium(III) Catalysis for C-H Activation $*Rovis T
17:00
 
End of Session
OR6
214
Application of Physical Organic Chemical Principles across the Disciplines: A Symposium in Honour of Tito Scaiano's 70th Birthday
Organizer(s) - C Bohne, G Cosa, M Workentin
Chair(s) - Ann English, Cornelia Bohne
14:00
Design of Solid Catalysts for Sustainable Chemical Process Corma AC
14:40
Understanding Fluorescent Materials for their Use Applications in Plastic Electronics Walesa-Chorab M, $*Skene W
15:00
Thiolated Gold Clusters for Light Energy Harvesting *Stamplecoskie KG, $Kamat PV
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Single Molecule/Particle Spectroelectrochemistry: A New Way to Visualize (Photo)redox Processes *Godin R, Palacios RE, $Cosa G
16:00
Design and Applications of Single-molecule Switches for the Investigation of Inorganic Catalysts with Fluorescence Microscopy Impellizzeri S, Scaiano JC
16:20
Polyvalent Catalysts Operating on Polyvalent Substrates: A Model System for Surface-controlled Reactivity McKay CS, $*Finn MG
16:40
From Dark to Light: Heterogeneous Photo-catalysts Driving Different Organic Reactions Lanterna AE, $Scaiano JC
17:00
 
End of Session
OR7
205
General Organic Session
Organizer(s) - W Ogilvie
Chair(s) - Tabitha Wood
14:00
Introduction of Nitro- and Amino Functionalities into BODIPY Fluorophores Yalagala R, Yang L, Drew B, *Yan T
14:20
Inhibiting Gas Hydrate Formation Using Small Molecule Ice Recrystallization Inhibitors Doshi M, Tonelli D, Capicciotti CJ, $*Ben RN
14:40
Activation of F-BODIPYs using Boron Trihalides Lundrigan T, *Thompson A
15:00
Development of a Robust Reagent for the Two-carbon Homologation of Aldehydes to (E)-a,b-unsaturated Aldehydes McLeod D, $*McNulty J
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Multicomponent Cyclizations of Alkynyl Ketones $*Chalifoux WA, O'Loughlin A, Carmichael RA
16:00
Rhodium(I)-catalyzed [(3+2+2)] Carbocyclization Reactions of ACPs in Total Synthesis: Towards the Preparation of Tremulane Sesquiterpene Natural Products Dushnicky MJ, $*Evans PA, Inglesby PA
16:20
Intramolecular Vinylogous Nicholas Reactions in the Synthesis of 6,7,n-Ring Systems. Access to the Icetexane Ring System Kolodziej I, $*Green JR
16:40
Proton Sponges and NI-Centered Cations: Mechanistic Understanding and Applications as Phase Transfer Catalyst $*Dudding T
17:00
 
End of Session
PT4
108
Advances in Biological Imaging and Spectroscopy - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - G Cosa, L Johnston, C Yip
Chair(s) - Gonzalo Cosa
14:00
AFM Measurement of the Time-dependent Mechanical Response of Bacterial Cells to Antimicrobial Peptides Parg R, Lu S, $*Dutcher JR
14:40
Optical Characterization of Cellular Responses to Mechanical Insults Pelling AE
15:00
Probing Arsenic Trioxide Treated Leukemia Cell Elasticities Using Atomic Force Microscopy Fortier H, Zou S, Variola F
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
FTIR Spectrochemical Imaging of Biological Samples at, and beyond, the Diffraction Limit $*Gough KM
16:20
Change in the Microenvironment of Breast Cancer Studied by FTIR Microspectroscopy Kumar S, $Ellis T, Liu X, Borondics F, Goormaghtigh E
16:40
Quantification of Cellulose Nanocrystal (CNC) Dispersion using Fluorescence and Light Scattering Microscopy and Spectroscopy *Jakubek ZJ, Leng T, Du R, $McDermott M, Johnston LJ
17:00
 
End of Session
PT8
106
Computational Chemistry: Methods and Applications
Organizer(s) - N Mosey, C Rowley
Chair(s) - Erin Johnson, Radu Iftimie
Dedicated to Professor Tom Ziegler (1945-2015)
14:00
Direct Calculation of Two-electron Reduced Density Matrices for Strongly Correlated Quantum Systems Mazziotti DA
14:40
Average Local Electron Energy and its Applications $*Staroverov VN, Ryabinkin IG, Kohut SV, Cuevas-Saavedra R, Polgar AM, Wang Z
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Elucidating the Role of Counter-ions in Asymmetric Ion Pairing Catalysis $*Davis RL
16:00
Polymorph Ranking Using XDM-corrected DFT Whittleton SR, Otero-de-la-Roza A, $*Johnson ER
16:20
The Role of Delocalization Error in Non-covalent Interactions from Dispersion-corrected Density-functional Theory Otero-de-la-Roza A, Johnson E
16:40
Core-shell Metallocarbons: Property Alteration and Structure Control $*Naumkin FY, Irving BJ, Ramachandran CN
17:00
 
End of Session
PT9
207
General Physical/Theoretical/Computational Session
Organizer(s) - D Bryce, N Goto
Chair(s) - Natalie Goto
14:00
Thermodynamic Investigation of Partitioning of some Drugs into Cationic, Anionic and Non-ionic Micellar Media Das Gupta M, $*Kishore N
14:20
Organization of the Chains Inside Dicationic Surfactant and Ionic Liquid Micelles O'Toole Z, Greencorn D, Singh K, McAlduff M, $*Marangoni DG
14:40
Tribological Properties of Two-dimensional Hydrogen-bonded Materials via Molecular Dynamics Whyte SA, $*Mosey NJ
15:00
Fractionation of Carboxylate Anions from Aqueous Solution Using Chitosan Cross-linked Sorbent Materials $Mohamed MH, Udoetok IA, Poon L, *Wilson LD, Headley JV
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Encapsulation of Atomic Hydrogen in Metal Cluster Cages and their Assemblies: Towards Hydrogen-filled Nanofoams $*Naumkin FY, Wales DJ
16:00
Entanglement Complexity in Adsorbed Polymer Islands under Geometrical Confinement Richer M, Harrison J, $Arteca GA
16:20
Whispering Gallery Modes in Optically Trapped Aerosol Particles $*Preston TC
16:40
 
End of Session
SS1
203
Surface Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis at Solid/Liquid and Solid/Gas Interfaces
Organizer(s) - E Baranova, G Jerkiewicz
Chair(s) - Elena Baranova, Gregory Jerkiewicz
14:00
Electrochemical Studies of Protein Kinase Catalyzed Phosphorylations $*Kraatz HB
14:40
Novel Nanostructured Electrocatalysts for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) Fuel Cells Zhang G, Wei Q, $*Sun S
15:00
An Electrochemical Insight into Nanostructured Ru- and Pt-based/CeO2 Catalytic Systems Dole HAE, Costa ACGA, Couillard M, *Baranova EA
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Durability Studies of Pt-Mn and Pt-Cu Ethanol Oxidation Catalysts Zamanzad Ghavidel M, *Easton EB
16:00
Evaluation of the Concentration of Manganese Ion Leaching from Battery Material Using Hg/Pt Nanoelectrodes: Sequestration of Mn2+ by Crown Ethers Danis L, Gateman SM, Snowden ME, Halalay IC, $*Mauzeroll J
16:20
Redox Conducting Polymer as a Cathode Material for Lithium Batteries Chhin D, $Schougaard SB
16:40
Development of a New Nitrate Ion Selective Electrode Based on Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy and Application in Forest Nursery Caron W-O, Normandeau C-O, Loubier M, Tremblay A, *Viens J-F, Lamhamedi M, $Messaddeq Y
17:00
 
End of Session
SS2
204
Fundamental Surface Processes: Nanostructures and Reactions - joint with PT
Organizer(s) - J Giorgi
Chair(s) - Javier Giorgi
14:00
Evolution of Electronic Structure on Transition Metal Doped Titanium Disulfide by Photoemission Spectroscopy Study *Cui XY, Yao YS, Xiao QF, Hu YF, Titov A, $Patthey L
14:20
The Influence of Molecular Rotations on the Structure and Stability of an H2 Film on MgO(001) Sadeghifar A, *Jack DB
14:40
Identifying the Source of Symmetry Breaking during the Hydrogenation of 2,2,2-trifluoroacetophenone using the Chiral Modifier (R)-1-(1-naphthyl)ethylamine on Pt(111) Groves MN, Dong Y, Lemay J-C, McBreen PH, $Hammer B
15:00
Kinetics of N-heterocyclic Carbene Deposition on Noble Metal Surfaces Alrashed A, Smith C, Crudden C, Hugh Horton J
15:20
 
Coffee Break
15:40
Surface Modification of Magnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles with Benzoic Acid and Catechol Derivatives $*Blum AS, Korpany KV, Cross SN, Majewski D
16:00
Developing Environmentally Friendly Nanostructured Marine Antifouling Coatings - An Aqueous Based Fabrication Kim KS, MacNeil D, Gunari N, $Walker GC
16:20
A Novel Fabrication Protocol to Make Pt Metal Nanoparticle Array Using Dimpled Ta and Pulsed Laser Dewetting Owusu-Ansah E, Horwood CA, El-Sayed HA, Birss VI, $*Shi YJ
16:40
Quantitative Assessment of the Morphology of Carbon Nanotube Networks for Electronics Applications *Vobornik D, Zou S, $Lopinski GP
17:00
 
End of Session