Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Tuesday AM
PL2
214
Plenary Lecture
11:20
 
Introductory Remarks
11:35
Green Chemistry and Advanced Materials from Renewable Polymers: Education, Research, and Entrepreneurship to Motivate the Next Generation of Scientists $*Rogers RD
12:20
 
End of Session
AN3
108
Separation and Beyond
Organizer(s) - E Dabek, S Krylov, E Lai
Chair(s) - Ewa Dabek-Zlotorynska, Sergey Krylov
08:00
Using Capillary Electrophoresis to Determine the Diffusion Coefficient and Size of Proteins Khodabandehloo A, $Chen DDY
08:20
Kinetic Size-exclusion Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (KSEC-MS): An Approach for Label-free Solution-based Kinetic Analysis of Protein-small Molecule Interactions Bao J, Krylova SM, Cherney JC, Le Blanc JCY, Pribil P, Johnson PE, Wilson DJ, $*Krylov SN
08:40
Peptide Separation by Strong Cation Exchange in a Spin Column Format for Bottom Up Analysis by LC/MS *Jones KM, Crowell AMJ, $Doucette A
09:00
Urinary Iodide Analysis by Capillary Electrophoresis: Are Canadians Iodine Deficient? *Nori de Macedo A, Chaudhry A, Teo K, Mente A, McQueen MJ, Zeidler J, Poirier P, Lear SA, Wielgosz A, $Britz-McKibbin P
09:20
Mobility Corrected Capillary Electrophoresis Frontal Analysis Qian C, $Chen DDY
09:40
Investigation of Trace Analyte Peak Distortion in Ion Chromatography by Overloaded Matrix Ions the Case of Trace Analysis of Bromate in High Ionic Strength Samples Pappoe MK, Naeeni MH, $*Lucy CA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The HILIC Selectivity Plot Revisited: Effects of Mobile Phase pH and Buffer Concentration on HILIC Column Behaviour Iverson CD, Gu X, $*Lucy CA
10:40
CO2-responsive Stationary Phase for Hydrophobic Interaction Chromatography Yuan X, *Oleschuk RD, Jessop PG, Cunningham MF
11:00
Asymmetrical Flow Field-flow Fractionation Coupled to Absorbance and Fluorescence Detectors and Associated Chemometric Methods for Characterizing the Size and Optical Properties of Environmental Nanoparticles Cuss CW, $*Guéguen C
11:20
 
End of Session
AN5
212
Microfluidics and Lab-on-a-Chip
Organizer(s) - A Gunther, D Wilson
Chair(s) - Axel Guenther
08:20
A Low-cost Automated System for Linear Spectral Imaging in Microchannels Paquet-Mercier F, Pousti M, $*Greener J
08:40
Measuring Phase Behavior of Reservoir Fluids Using the Microfluidic PVT Molla S, $*Mostowfi F
09:00
Advances in Chemical Synthesis through Continuous Processing $Newman SG
09:20
Embedding Nanopore Sensor Arrays within Microfluidic Architectures $*Godin M
09:40
NanoPorous Media in Microfluidic Systems $*Harrison DJ, Sharbani N, Zhou Y, Sheng H
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Spark Assisted Chemical Engraving (SACE) - A Versatile Micro Machining Technology for Microfluidic Devices Hof LA, Charbonneau F, $*Wüthrich R
10:40
Rapid Prototyping and Fluidic Integration of Multiscale Electrodes Gabardo C, Hosseini A, Woo S, $*Soleymani L
11:00
Use of Nanotechnology in Microfluidic Chips for KRAS Detection Sedighi A, $*Li PCH
11:20
 
End of Session
BM5
213
Natural Product Biosynthesis
Organizer(s) - C Boddy, DC Stevens
Chair(s) - David Cole Stevens
08:00
Genome Sequencing of the Lichen Cladonia uncialis Reveals a Rich Biothetic Potential Piercey-Normore M, Abdel-Hameed M, Bertrand R, $*Sorensen JL
08:20
Eliminating Bottlenecks in Natural Product Discovery: The Role of TTA Codons in the Expression of Biosynthetic Pathways in Streptomyces Zechel DL
08:40
Thioesterase Assays with Synthetic SNAC and ACP-tethered Analogues of Bacillaene $Boddy CN, *Horsman ME
09:00
Reinventing Natural Product Discovery Molohon KJ, Melby KL, Cox CL, Metelev M, Tietz JI, $*Mitchell DA
09:20
Visualizing and Harnessing Polyketide Assembly Lines $*Keatinge-Clay AT, Zheng J, Hughes AJ, Piasecki SK, Bailey CB, Gay DC, Fage CD
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Building, Optimizing and Diversifying Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloid Synthesis in Yeast Martin VJJ
11:00
Investigations into the Biosynthesis of Novel Jadomycin Scaffolds Martinez-Farina CF, Robertson AW, $Jakeman DL
11:20
 
End of Session
BM6
204
Chemical Probes for Biological Questions - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - C Boddy, JP Pezacki
08:00
Fluorescent Chemosensors for Monitoring the Activity of Methylguanine DNA Methyltransferase Beharry AA, $Kool ET
08:20
Synthesis of a Conjugated Fluorescent BODIPY Analogue of Alpha-tocopherol for Imaging in Live Cells and Tissues Ghelfi M, Ulatowski L, Manor D, $*Atkinson J
08:40
Infrared Imaging at the Cellular Level Using Synchrotrons: C. reinhardtii and C. elegans $*Ellis TH, Goff K, Wilson K, Ramanandraitsiory I, Carvalho C
09:00
Molecular Imaging Probe Chemistries Enabling Personalized Medicine *Shuhendler AJ
09:20
New 18F Radiopharmaceuticals for in vivo Imaging: On the Racetrack of Commercialisation $*Schirrmacher RS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Design of Mechanism-based Inhibitors as Potential Probes for PET Imaging Glucocerebrosidase $*Phenix CP, Adams BT, Esarik A, Chowdhury MA, Nicolli S, Lees SJ
10:40
From Chemoselective Fluorescence Imaging to Controlled Delivery of Cytotoxic Agents Enabled by Activatable Probes Durantini A, Godin R, Greene L, Krumova K, Lincoln R, $*Cosa G
11:20
 
End of Session
BM8
210
Designer Biomaterials
Organizer(s) - J Harden
Chair(s) - Emilio Alarcon
08:00
Biomaterials Enhanced Regeneration of the Human Cornea $*Griffith M, Fagerholm P, Phopase J, Ljunggren M, Buznyk O
08:40
Polymers as Tissue Mimetics $*Stover HDH, Zhao Y, Li J, Chen H
09:00
Working Backwards: Designing Polymers for Biomedical Applications $*Shoichet MS, Pakulska M, Vulic K
09:40
Synthesis of Cinnamoyl and Coumarin Functionalized Polycarbonates Chesterman JP, $*Amsden BG
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Tunable, Antibacterial Activity of Silicone Polyether Surfactants Khan MF, Zepeda-Velazquez L, $*Brook MA
10:40
Ruthenium-based Self-regenerating Antioxidant Catalysts and Materials $*Tennyson AG
11:00
Metal-free Polymerization of Poly(Trimethylene Carbonate) Chesterman JP, $*Amsden BG
11:20
 
End of Session
BM9
202
Structural Bioinformatics
Organizer(s) - R Najmanovich
Chair(s) - Rafael Najmanovich
09:00
Introduction to the Structural Bioinformatics Symposium $*Najmanovich R
09:20
Predicting Protein-protein Interactions from Primary Sequence Data $*Golshani A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Achievements and Challenges in Structural Bioinformatics: A Round Table Discussion $*Najmanovich R, Golshani A, Bourne P, Nussinov R, Thronton J
11:00
 
End of Session
BM11
207
Biological and Medicinal Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - W Ogilvie
08:00
Cytotoxicity of GAEL-chlorambucil Hybrids on Cancer Cell Lines: Design, Synthesis and Prospects Idowu T, Samadder P, Arthur G, $*Schweizer F
08:20
Synthesis of Light-responsive Bi-cyclic Peptides and its Application in Phage Display Jafari MR, Cruz Ramirez A, $*Derda R
08:40
Novel Triazole-containing Pantothenate Analogues as Antimetabolites for the Coenzyme A Biosynthetic Pathway Tran E, Hoegl A, Darabi H, Kerdo ESC, Saliba KJ, $*Auclair K
09:00
Design and Synthesis of Novel Antiparasitics Brown CE, DiPucchio R, Jones-Brando L, $McNulty J, Bordon C, Yolken R
09:20
Diazomethane An 18-year Odyssey from Organic Synthesis to the Derivatization and Analysis of Biological Molecules $*Manthorpe JM, Smith JC
09:40
Design and Synthesis of "Dendrimer-like" PEG-lipids and Drug-lipid Conjugates for Applications in Lipid Nanoparticle Drug Delivery Meanwell M, $*Fyles TM
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Discovery of a Novel Inhibitory Mechanism for an Ubiquitin-like Activating Enzyme, UBA5 *da Silva SR, Paiva S-L, Bancerz M, Geletu M, Lewis AM, Chen J, Cai Y, Lukkarila JL, Dhe-Paganon S, Li H, $Gunning PT
10:40
Gerumycin: A Plasmid-borne Cyclic Depsipeptide in a Fungus-growing Ant Symbiosis Sit CS, Ruzzini AC, Currie CR, $*Clardy J
11:00
Synthesis of a pH Responsive Polymeric Drug Delivery Tailoring Functionalization for Effective Delivery *Li X, $Malardier-Jugroot C
11:20
 
End of Session
CE1
215
Chemistry Education Research
Organizer(s) - A Flynn
Chair(s) - Alison Flynn
08:00
"Wait, is this the Right Answer?" Evaluation of Simulated Student Responses as a Tutorial Activity $*Rackus DG, Browning CS, D'eon JC, Quinlan K
08:20
An Innovative Method of Inquiry Skill Development: Exploring the Perceptions of an Introductory Inquiry Course for Chemical Biology Students *DiPucchio R, Lock P
08:40
A Perfect Match - Service Learning and Chemistry Outreach Program $Chen LWL
09:00
Procedural Characteristics of Successful Problem Solvers in Organic Synthesis at the Undergraduate Level *Bodé NE, $Flynn AB
09:20
Promoting Student Understanding of Reaction Mechanisms Through Written Self-explanations $*Raker JR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
The Accuracy and Basis of Metacognitive Judgements Made by Organic Chemistry Students Bass VM, $*Stewart JJ
10:40
"What We Have Here is a Failure to Communicate!": Synergy and Interference with Multiple External Representations Bhattacharyya G
11:20
 
End of Session
EN2
101
Chemistry of the Northern/Arctic Environment
Organizer(s) - L Chan, F Wang
Chair(s) - Feiyue Wang
08:00
What do the High Arctic Studies of Organic and Bioorganic Compounds Tell Us on Aerosol-cloud Interactions? *Ariya PA, Mortazavi R, Kos G, Randall Alvaraz R, Nazarenko Y, Rocha AA
08:20
Details of the Mechanism for Enhanced Heterogeneous Photolysis of Nitric Acid Unveiled using a Tunable UV Laser Source Masse F, $Ayotte P
09:00
Long Term Recrds of Trace Metals in Arctic Air $*Cornett RJ, Li C
09:20
Interaction between Phosphate and Ikaite Precipitation in Sea Ice *Hu Y-B, Wang F, Rysgaard S, Barber D, Nehrke G, Dieckmann G, Wolf-Gladrow D
09:40
Mycosporine-like Amino Acids in Sea Ice Covered Arctic Waters Elliott AD, Mundy CJ, Gosselin M, Poulin M, Campbell K, Wang F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Radicals on Ice: What Don't We Know about Snowpack Chemistry? $*Donaldson DJ
Environment Division Research and Development Dima Award Lecture
10:40
Predicting Exposure of Northerners to PCBs - From Global Emissions to Concentrations in Individual Humans $*Wania F, Binnngton MJ, Curren MS, Quinn CL, Chan LHM, Armitage JM, McLachlan MS, Undeman E, Brown TN, Breivik K, Noest TH
11:20
 
End of Session
IN3
104
Bioinorganic and Medicinal Inorganic Chemistry
Organizer(s) - C Walsby, J Warren
Chair(s) - Charles Walsby
08:00
The Metalloprotein Electric: Electrochemical Studies of Multiheme Cytochromes C $*Elliott SJ, Judd ET, Maiocco S, Rizzolo KR, Walsh KA
08:40
RNA and DNA Complexes with Hemin [Fe(III) Heme] Are Efficient Peroxidases and Peroxygenases: How Do They Do It and What Does It Mean? $*Sen D, Shumayrikh N, Grigg JC, Canale T
09:00
Metal Transfer Between [NiFe]-hydrogenase Accessory Proteins $*Zamble DB, Douglas CD, Lacasse MJ
09:20
Role of the Glutamate Residue in Reaction Mechanism of Molybdenum Hydroxylase Enzymes: Experiment and Computational Study Ibdah A, Hille R
09:40
Investigating the Properties and Potential of Copper as Anticancer Agents Prosser KE, $Walsby CJ, Lee PH
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Towards Ferrocene-peptide Materials. Structure, Self-assembly, and Gelator Properties $*Kraatz HB, Adhikari B
11:00
Physical Consequences of the Electronic Structure of Malaria Pigment Bohle DS, Dodd EL
11:20
 
End of Session
IN5
105
Inorganic and Supramolecular Chemistry in Energy and Materials Applications
Organizer(s) - G Hanan
Chair(s) - Garry Hanan
08:00
Mathematical Control in the Self-assembly of Giant MnL2n Polyhedra $*Fujita M
08:40
Supramolecular Structures Formed by Aggregation of Iso-tellurazole N-oxides Ho PC, Lee LM, *Vargas-Baca I
09:00
Synthesis and Characterization of Discrete Re(I) Assemblies via a [n x 1] Directional Bonding Strategy $Laramée-Milette B, Lachance-Brais C, *Hanan GS
09:20
Focus on the 'reClickcitrant' Triazole in Supramolecular Chemistry Using 1,2,3-triazole-pyridine Ligands Melan CFC, Wu N, Stevenson K, Nierengarten H, $*Petitjean A
09:40
Dailing-up Coordination Environments with Mechanically Interlocked Ligands Baggi G, $*Loeb SJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Photocatalytic Reduction of Carbon Dioxide using Iron-based Catalysts Alsabeh PG, Rosas A, Barsch E, Junge H, Ludwig R, $*Beller M
10:40
Multifunctional Molecular Devices Enabling Photocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution from Water *Sakai K
11:20
 
End of Session
IN6
206
Recent Developments in Transition Metal Catalyzed Synthesis - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - B Arndtsen, J-P Lumb
Chair(s) - Jean-Philip Lumb
08:00
Development of Air-stable Pre-catalysts for Use in the Nickel-catalyzed Monoarylation of Ammonia Lavoie CM, Borzenko A, Rotta-Loria NL, MacQueen P, $Stradiotto M
08:20
Palladium-catalyzed Carbonylative C-H Functionalization of Heterocycles Tjutrins J, $*Arndtsen BA
08:40
Functionalization of Di-,Tri- and Tetrafluorinated Arenes using Ni Catalysts *Johnson SA, Baird D
09:20
Designing Transition Metal Catalysts For Selective Transformations $*Organ MG, Atwater B, Rucker R, Sharif S, Lombardi C, Froese RD, Chandrasoma N
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
New Advances in the Development of Bimetallic Catalysts $*Coates GW
11:00
Lactide Polymerization using Manganese, Copper and Iron Danshmand Kashani P, Keuchguerian A, *Schaper F
11:20
 
End of Session
MS1
201
From Macromolecule Self-assembly to Functional Nanomaterials
Organizer(s) - A Adronov, X Wang
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov
08:00
Novel Biomaterials Based on PLA-based Block Copolymers with Enhanced Release $*Oh JK, Ko NK, An SY, Hong SH
08:20
Synthesis and Self-assembly of Main-chain Metal Carbonyl Organometallic Macromolecules PFpP by Migration Insertion Polymerization (MIP) Cao K, $*Wang XS
08:40
Crystallization-driven Self-assembly of Block Copolymers in Solution $*Winnik MA
09:20
Photocontrol of Block Copolymer Morphologies in Dip-coated Films Vapaavuori J, Grosrenaud J, Pellerin C, Bazuin CG
09:40
Redox-active 6-oxoverdazyl Polymers: Synthesis, Characterization, and Thin Film Properties Paquette JA, Price JT, Harrison CS, Maar RM, $*Gilroy JB
10:00
 
Coffee Break
Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture
10:20
Making Polymers from Natural Compounds $*Zhu XX
11:00
Self-assembly on Surfaces: From Molecular Networks to "Organic Graphenes" $*Perepichka DF
11:20
 
End of Session
MT5
211
Pi-functional Materials: From Design to Applications
Organizer(s) - J-F Morin, W Skene
Chair(s) - Will Skene
08:00
Electrochromic Conjugated Organophosphorus Materials Stolar M, $*Baumgartner T
08:40
A Positively Charged Bispyridinylidene Derivative as an Improved Anolyte for Organic Redox Flow Batteries Wheeler HC, $*Dyker CA
09:00
p-radicals as Building Blocks for Redox-responsive Molecular Materials *Berville M, Wytko J, Weiss J, Saint-Aman E, Royal G
09:20
Pi-functional Materials Enabled by Synthetic Advances $*Schipper DJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Surface-tuned Self-assembly of Molecular Wires *Weiss J, $Wytko JA, Kikkawa Y
11:00
From Dibenzanthracenes to Acenequinones: Synthesis and Self-assembly of Novel Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons $*Maly KE, Psutka KM, Paquette JA, Yardley RE, Halloran MW
11:20
 
End of Session
MT8
103
Advanced Functional Nanomaterials
Organizer(s) - S Trudel, J Veinot
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot
08:00
Self-assembled Metamaterials on a Viral Coat Protein Template $*Blum AS, Zahr OK
08:20
X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy and Bioactivity Studies of Silver Nanoparticles *Padmos JD, $Zhang P
08:40
New Insights on Metallic (Fe) and Bimetallic (FeCo) Nanoparticles for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Cramen JD, $van Veggel FCJM
09:00
Towards Light-metal Nanofoams for Hydrogen Storage: Trapping Hydrogen in Assemblies of Metal Cluster Cages $*Naumkin FY, Wales DJ
09:20
Triangular Metal Nanoprisms: Surface Chemistry and Optoelectronic Applications $*Kelly TL, Gangishetty MK, Scott RWJ, Lee KE, Liu L, Burnyeat CA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
TMV-mediated Synthesis and Sub-30 nm Ring Assembly of Silver Nanoparticles in Solution Bayram S, *Blum A
10:40
Characterization of the Surface Layer of Biogenic Silver Nanoparticles and Implications for their Use in Enhanced Bioassays *Rajput S, Lange RM, $McDermott MT
11:00
Nanoscale Blocks: Bimorphic Silver Nanoparticles by Controlled 2D and 3D Regrowth Ritter N, $*Kitaev V
11:20
 
End of Session
MT9
209
Nanoporous Materials
Organizer(s) - G Shimizu, T Woo
Chair(s) - Michael Katz
08:20
Hydrogen-bonded Imidazolium Frameworks: Open Frameworks with Inverted Polarity of Nodes and Linkers Mottillo C, $*Friscic T
08:40
Adsorption and Removal of Hazardous Analytes from Water Using Metal-organic Frameworks Howarth AJ, Katz MJ, Wang TC, Platero-Prats AE, Chapman KW, Hupp JT, $*Farha OK
09:00
Design and Applications of Light-responsive Bi-stable Metal-organic Frameworks *Goulet-Hanssens A, $Hecht S
09:20
Ultra-microporous Materials for High Pressure Hydrogen Purifications Nandi S, De Luna P, Daff T, Liu M, Buchanan W, Hawari AI, Woo TK, $*Ramanathan V
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Crystal Engineering of Hybrid Porous Materials Zaworotko MJ
11:00
A New Polymorph of the Archetypal Framework ZIF-8 Katsenis AD, Mottillo C, Uzarevic K, Halasz I, *Friscic T
11:20
 
End of Session
MT10
102
Materials Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - J Brusso
Chair(s) - Paul Zelisko/Eva Hemmer
08:00
Performance Study of Sodium Polyacrylate Based Desiccant *Yang Y, $Lan C
08:20
In Vitro and In Vivo Biodistribution and Immuno Modulatory Activity of Fluoroscent Labeled Ginseng Polysaccharide *Akhter KF, $Charpentier PA, Lui E
08:40
Novel Mussel-inspired Injectable Self-healing Hydrogel with Anti-biofouling Property Li L, Yan B, Yang J, Chen L, *Zeng H
09:00
Ultrasound-controlled Shape Memory Polymer Hydrogels Li G, Xia H, $*Zhao Y
09:20
Preparation and Properties of Phosphonium Polyelectrolytes and their Supramolecular Assembly with Conjugated Polyelectrolytes Conrad CA, $*Smith RC, Yang X, Wan W
09:40
Size-control and Aperiodic Patterning of Nanomaterials with DNA Double-crossover Tiles Structures Lau KL, Rahbani J, Hamblin GD, $*Sleiman HF
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Chemoenzymatic Route to Chiral Siloxanes: A Step toward the Enzymatic Synthesis of Chrial Silicone Polymers Naoum R, Seguin JP, Trant J, Frampton MB, Hudlicky T, $*Zelisko PM
10:40
Investigation of a pH Sensitive PNIPAM Copolymer by DFT Calculations Cuierrier E, De Grandpré G, Dory Y, Zhao Y, $*Soldera A
11:00
Synthesis of Amine-functionalized Poly(para-xylylene) Films for Biomaterials Applications $Rahimi-Razin S, *Moran-Mirabal JM
11:20
 
End of Session
OR1
205
Life is Heterocyclic: A Tribute to Alan Katritzky
Organizer(s) - V Snieckus, R Batey
Chair(s) - Vic Snieckus
08:00
Trapping Reactive Intermediates by Mechanochemistry: From Elusive Aryl N-thiocarbamoylbenzotriazoles to Bench-stable Reagents $*Friscic T, Strukil V, Gracin D, Magdysyuk OV, Dinnebier RE
08:20
Development of Air-stable Mimics of Porphyrinogens Melanson J, Smithen D, $*Thompson A
Canadian Journal of Chemistry Best Paper Award Lecture
08:40
The Diverse Chemistry of Sulfinate Ester Substituted Diels-Alder Cycloadducts $*Schwan AL
09:20
New Multicomponent Indole Synthesis Enabled by Catalyst Design *Stradiotto M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Heterocycles as Bioisosteres in the Discovery of Orally Active CGRP Receptor Antagonists for the Treatment of Migraine $*Macor JE
11:00
N-Acyliminium Ion-mediated Synthesis of Complex Heterocycles *Jha A
11:20
 
End of Session
OR4
208
Advances in Synthetic Methods, A. Novel Reactivity and Catalytic Reactions, B. Flow Chemistry
Organizer(s) - A Beauchemin, S Collins
Chair(s) - André Beauchemin
08:00
Enantioselective Synthesis of a New Class of Cyclobutanes by a Rhodium-catalyzed Reaction Johnson T, Choo K-L, *Lautens M
08:20
Development of Mechanochemistry for Pharmaceutical Synthesis and Reaction Discovery Tan D, $*Frišcic T
08:40
Stereocontrolled Synthesis of 6-hydroxyceramides from Aziridine Aldehyde Dimers Liew SK, Kaldas SJ, $Yudin AK
09:00
Recent Developments in the (Difluoroiodo)Toluene-based gem-Difluorination Reaction $*Murphy GK
09:20
Copper-promoted Oxidative Coupling of Arylboronic Acids with Stabilized sp3-Carbon Nucleophiles Moon PJ, *Lundgren RJ
09:40
Copper-catalyzed Synthesis of Nitrogen Heterocycles from o-Iodoanilines and Activated Acetylenes $*Back TG, Gao D, Zhu Y
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Access to Chiral Aminals via a Novel Dynamic Kinetic Asymmetric Cyclization Reaction: From Proof-of-Concept to Manufacturing Scale Production Campeau L-C
10:40
Development of Chemo- and Stereoselective Carbene-catalyzed Reactions $*Gravel M, Haghshenas P, Langdon SM, Wilde MMD, Garapati V
11:20
 
End of Session
OR6
214
Application of Physical Organic Chemical Principles across the Disciplines: A Symposium in Honour of Tito Scaiano's 70th Birthday
Organizer(s) - C Bohne, G Cosa, M Workentin
Chair(s) - William Leigh
08:00
Photosensitized Pyrimidine Dimerization in DNA $*Miranda MA
08:40
Debunking Endogenous Ozone: Mechanisms of Cholesterol-Derived Secosterol Formation from Molecular Oxygen Hassani NS, $*Pratt DA
09:00
Synergism at the Nanoscale: Semiconductor Photoactive Nanoparticles and their Organic Ligands Galian RE, Gónzalez-Carrero S, Pérez-Prieto J
09:20
The Reactivity of Trisulfide-1-Oxides towards Peroxyl Radicals and its Implications in Biology and Industry Chauvin J-P, Haidasz E, $*Pratt DA
09:40
Phototriggered Interfacial Unmasking of Strained Alkynes on Gold Nanoparticles (AuNPs) Luo W, Gobbo P, Sutton DA, McNitt CD, Biesinger MC, Popik VV, Workentin MS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Photoprocesses of Natural Plant Pigments: The Anthocyanins *Quina FH, Freitas AA, $Maçanita AL
10:40
The Unique Reactivity of Triplet Vinylnitrenes $*Gudmundsdottir AD
11:00
Photochemical Generation and Characterization of Di-tert-butylsilylene in Solution Duffy IR, $*Leigh WJ
11:20
 
End of Session
PT1
107
Solution NMR: Biomolecular Structure, Dynamics and Function - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - N Goto, G Melacini
Chair(s) - Giuseppe Melacini
08:00
Surprising Aspects of Isomer-specific Interactions between the VASP-EVH1 Domain and Proline-rich Binding Partners IRAK1 and Zyxin $*Nicholson LK, Acevedo LA, Greenwood AI, Kwon J
08:40
Appling a Segmental Labeling Approach to Hsp90 to Study Client Interactions by NMR Freiburger L, Lorenz O, Rutz D, Buchner J, $*Sattler M
09:00
Stochastic Gate Dynamics Regulate the Catalytic Activity of Ubiquitination Enzymes Rout MK, Hodge CD, Markin CJ, Xu X, Glover JNMark, Xiao W, $*Spyracopoulos L
09:20
Structural Biology of a Ubiquitin Ligase Involved in Parkinson Disease $*Gehring K, Sauve V, Seirafi M, Lilov A, Trempe J-F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Controlling Amino Acid Conformational States using Multistate Computational Protein Design Damry AM, Davey JA, Goto NK, $*Chica RA
10:40
New Insights into the Oncogene eIF4E Osborne MJ, Volpon L, Ramteke A, Kraljacic B, Sun J, Chook YM, $*Borden KLB
11:20
 
End of Session
PT8
106
Computational Chemistry: Methods and Applications
Organizer(s) - N Mosey, C Rowley
Chair(s) - Sarah Rauscher, Drew Bennett
Dedicated to Professor Tom Ziegler (1945-2015)
08:00
Understanding Enzyme Catalysis and Interfacial Processes with Free Energy Simulations $*Cui Q
08:40
Computer Simulations of a pH-triggered Anticancer Peptide in Model Membranes *Bennett WFD, Karttunen M
09:00
Global Contacts Direct Hydophobic Collapse in Protein Folding Huynh L, Neale C, Pomès R, *Chan HS
09:20
Anionic Lipids Stabilize Active States of GPCRs Neale C, Herce HD, Pomès R, *Garcia AE
09:40
Structural Ensembles of Disordered Proteins Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation Rauscher S, Grubmueller H
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Properties of Racemic and Enantiopure Crystals from Density-functional Theory Johnson ER, Otero-de-la-Roza A
10:40
Donor-bridge-acceptor Proton Transfer in Aqueous Solution $*Iftimie R, Rivard U
11:00
Semiempirical Models for Proton Transfer Reactions in Solution $*Lamoureux G
11:20
 
End of Session
SS1
203
Surface Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis at Solid/Liquid and Solid/Gas Interfaces
Organizer(s) - E Baranova, G Jerkiewicz
Chair(s) - Germano Tremiliosi-Filho, David Shoesmith
08:00
Amorphous Carbon Nitride: A Promising Material For Energy Applications $*Semenikhin OA
08:40
Electroactive Ionic Liquids in Energy Storage Devices $*Rochefort D, Gélinas B, Xie HJ, El Khakani S, Forgie J, MacNeil DD
09:20
Studying Self Assembled Monolayers Made Using Alkylthiols, Peptides or DNA on a Single Crystal Gold Bead. Influence of Surface Crystallography on the SAM $*Bizzotto D, Yu ZL, Casanova-Moreno JC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Electro-oxidation of NH3 on Well Defined (100) Pt Alloy Surfaces *Guay D
11:00
Ethanol Electrooxidation on Pd and Pd-Ru Nanoparticles Surfaces: Insights from PM-IRRAS and DFT Investigations Monyoncho EA, Woo T, $*Baranova EA
11:20
 
End of Session