Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Monday AM
CSC2
BC & Manitoba
CIC Chair's Event: CIC/CGCEN Business Innovation Symposium
10:30
 
Chemical Trade Association Presentations
12:20
 
Keynote - Stephanie Marie-Rose, Enerkem
AN3
108
Separation and Beyond
Organizer(s) - E Dabek, S Krylov, E Lai
Chair(s) - Sergey Krylov, Edward Lai
08:00
A Detachable Strong Cation Exchange Monolith Coupled with Capillary Zone Electrophoresis Produces Improved Numbers of Peptide Identifications in Bottom-up Protemics $*Dovichi NJ, Zhang Z, Sun L, Zhu G
08:40
Simultaneous Determination of Protein Concentration and Equilibrium Constant of Protein-ligand Interaction $*Krylov SN, Kanoatov M, Galievsky VA, Krylova SM, Cherney LT
09:00
Discovery of Pharmacological Chaperones for Treatment of Genetic Disorders by Capillary Electrophoresis $*Britz-McKibbin P, Shanmuganathan M
09:20
Harness Dynamic DNA Assemblies for Homogeneous Protein Analysis $*Li F
09:40
Rapid LC-MS/MS Screening Methods for 82 Counterfeit Drugs and Adulterated Products Treating Erectile Dysfunction and for 24 Natural and Synthetic Cannabinoids *Waldron KC, Lebel P, Furtos A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Affinity Assays for Specific Proteins and DNA Lesions Wang Z, Li F, Lin Y, Newbigging AM, Paliwoda RE, Peng H, Reid MS, Wang C, Zhang H, $*Le XC
11:00
Encoding Separations Temporally via Asymmetric Pattern Recognition: A New Approach for Accurate Quantification and Discovery of Biomarkers for Inborn Errors of Metabolism DiBattista A, $Britz-McKibbin P, McIntosh N, Al-Dirbashi OY, Chakraborty P
11:20
Pressure Assisted Electrokinetic Injection: A Powerful On-line Pro-concentration Injection Technique in Capillary Electrophoresis Mass Spectrometry $*Feng Y-L
11:40
Increasing Selectivity of Sample Preparation Methods for Global Metabolomics *Vuckovic D, Sitnikov D, Peyman H, Islam M, Serpe M, Ramrup P
12:00
The "Beyond" of "Separation and Beyond" in my Collaboration with Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada $*Yeung KKC, Caceres LA, Scott IM, Sumarah MW
12:20
 
End of Session
AN4
212
From Molecular Diagnostics to Therapeutics
Organizer(s) - M Berezovski, M DeRosa, H Zhang
Chair(s) - Maxim Berezovski
08:00
Synthesis and Application of Fluorescent Substrates for Non-invasive in vitro Quantitative pH Mapping $*Asselin J, Bouchareb R, Boudreau D, Mathieu P, Messaddeq Y
08:20
Dopamine Binding DNA Aptamers as Potential Therapeutics for Mental Health Disease McConnell EM, Holahan MR, $*DeRosa MC
08:40
Aptamers for Brain Diseases *Zamay AS, Spivak EA, Zubkova OA, Komarova MA, Zamay GS, Kolovskaya OS, Grebnev PA, Zamay AS
09:00
Forward and Reverse Translation with Aptamer-antidote Pairs $*Sullenger BA, Becker R, Bompiani K, Woodruff R, Soule E, Frederiksen J, Nimjee S, Gunaratne R, Pitoc G, Khan S
09:40
One-step, Quantitative Electrochemical Steric Hindrance Hybridization Assay (eSHHA) for Detection of Small Molecules $Mahshid SS, *Vallée-Bélisle A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Aptamer-targeted Oligonucleotide Therapeutics: Technology to Clinic Giangrande PH
10:40
Aptamers for Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Therapy *Zamay TN, Zamay GS, Kolovskaya OS, Grebnev PA, Spivak EA, Grigorieva V, Krat AV, Gazyrin YE, Komarova MA, Berezovski MV, Zamay AS
11:00
Aptamer-based Two-dimensional Isolation and Analysis of Specific Circulating Tumor Cell Subpopulations Labib M, $*Kelley SO
11:20
Oligonucleotides Functionalized Metal Oxide Nanoparticles as Biosensors Liu B, *Liu J
11:40
Aptamers for Mass Cytometry Mironov GG, Ghobadloo S, $*Berezovski MV
12:00
Development of Bead-based Assays for Biomarkers of Disease and Chemical Exposure Bernard ED, Nguyen KC, DeRosa MC, Tayabali AF, $*Aranda-Rodriguez R
12:20
 
End of Session
BM2
204
Protein Science and its Therapeutic Applications - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - R Ben, N Voyer
Chair(s) - Robert Ben
08:00
New Approaches in Drug Design: The Design of Multivalent Ligands for the Detection and Treatment of the Disease State $*Hruby VJ
08:40
Besides Fibrillization: Putative Role of the Peptide Fragment 71-82 on the Structural and Assembly Behavior of a-synuclein Bédard L, Lefèvre T, Morin-Michaud E, $*Auger M
09:00
Effects of Anti-tau Antibodies on Tau Protein Biochemistry $*Martic S
09:20
Influence of Length and Charge on the Activity of Alpha-helical Amphipathic Antimicrobial Peptides Gagnon M-C, Strandberg E, Grau-Campistany A, Wadhwani P, Reichert J, Bürck J, Rabanal F, Auger M, Paquin J-F, $*Ulrich AS
09:40
A Doubly Cross-linked Hemoglobin Bis-tetramer as a Blood Substitute Singh S, $Kluger R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Strategies for Evolving Biologically Active Protein Structures into Drug-like Molecules Lubell WD
11:00
Towards Small-molecule Non-nucleoside Inhibitors of DNA Methyltransferases $*Gagnon A
11:20
Developing Novel SMAC Mimetics as Peptide-based Small Molecule Inhibitors of IAPs to Induce Apoptosis in Cancer Cells McClymont KS, $*Ben RN, Arel-Dubeau A, Martinoli M
Teva Canada Limited Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Lectureship Award Lecture
11:40
Meeting the Challenge of 18F-Labeling for PET with Organotrifluoroborates: A Physical-organic Chemist's Foray from the Bench to the Bedside of Nuclear Medicine $*Perrin DM
12:20
 
End of Session
BM3
213
Protein Evolution and Engineering
Organizer(s) - R Chica, N Tokuriki
Chair(s) - Roberto Chica
08:20
Determination of Functionally Relevant, Co-evolving Residue Sectors in the Ribonuclease A Family Narayanan C, $*Doucet N
08:40
Evolution of Carbohydrate-active Enzymes in Genomes $*Brumer H
09:20
Discovery of Novel Enzymes from Genomic Databases Mak WSM, Tran ST, Marcheschi RM, Bertolani SB, Thompson JT, Baker DB, Liao JCL, $*Siegel JBS
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Thermal Adaptation via Multistate Computational Protein Design $*Wilson CJ
11:00
Engineering Homing Endonucleases for Genome-editing Applications $*Edgell DR, McMurrough TA, Gloor GB
11:40
Design and Evolution of New Biocatalysts for Organic Synthesis Turner NJ
12:20
 
End of Session
BM4
207
Enzymology - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - JW Keillor
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Keillor
09:00
Mechanism of Alkane Biosynthesis by Cyanobacterial Aldehyde Deformylating Oxygenase: Simple Substrate; Complicated Enzyme $*Marsh ENG
09:40
Biochemical Characterization of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine Deacetylase (NagA) for the Production of Sialic Acids Analogs in Engineered E. coli *Villegas L, $Boddy C
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Enzyme Activation from Remote Substrate Binding Interactions $*Richard JP, Amyes TL
11:00
The Role of the Aminopyrimidine Ring in the Hydrolytic Decarboxylation of Mandelylthiamin Howe GW, $*Kluger R
11:20
Substrate Promiscuity Compromises Controlled Radical Chemistry in Adenosylcobalamin-dependent Aminomutases $*Wolthers KR, Makins C, Whitelaw DA, Mu C, Walsby CJ
11:40
Lysine Acetylation a Possible Regulator for Protein Disulfide Isomerase Redox Activity Ali Khan H, Caba C, Fontana K, Dubovan B, $Mutus B
12:00
Constriction of the Ammonia Tunnel Reveals a New Role for GTP in CTP Synthase Catalysis $*Bearne SL, McCluskey GD
12:20
 
End of Session
BM8
210
Designer Biomaterials
Organizer(s) - J Harden
Chair(s) - Lisa Muiznieks
08:00
Targeting Collagen Strands by Peptide Hybridization: From Histology to Tissue Engineering and Theranostics $*Yu SM
08:40
Development of Sequence-responsive DNA Cages for the Selective Release of Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Bujold KE, Fakhoury J, Edwardson TGW, Carneiro KMM, Hsu J, Ifabiyi T, Amrein L, Hamblin GD, Panasci LC, $*Sleiman HF
09:00
Interaction between Single Strands of siRNA and Different Chemical Groups Giraud L, $*Giasson S
09:20
DNA Tile Networks on Supported Lipid Bilayers: Long-range Assembly and Selective Patterning Conway JW, $Sleiman HF, Avakyan N, Hsu J, de Rochambeau D, Barlog M, *Bazzi HS
09:40
"Bio-hybrid" Therapeutics Liu M, Fuhrmann G, Wu C, Johansen P, Leroux J-C, $*Gauthier MA
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Hybrid Nanomaterials for Tissue Engineering $*Alarcon EI, Vulesevic A, Podrebarac JE, Tavakoli Ghinani I, Suuronen EJ, Ross A, Gagnon LB-P, Taylor PK, Mah T-F
11:00
Dendritic grafting on core-shell c-Fe2O3 MNPs for biomolecules immobilization Mitcova L, Buffeteau T, Le Bourdon G, Gaboyard M, Vellutini L, *Heuzé K
11:20
Theranostic Phage-templated Gold Nano-aggregates *Sokullu E, Berchtikou A, Gauthier MA, $Ozaki T
11:40
Functionalized Nanoparticles for Targeted Therapeutic Delivery to Glioblastoma Arnold AE, $Shoichet MS, Damha MJ, Martinez-Montero S, Malek-Adamian E, Petrecca K, Kent C, MacLaughlin CK, Logie J
12:00
Development of Bile Acid-based Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications Cunningham A, Le Devedec F, Hildgen P, Leblond J, Banquy X, $*Zhu XX
12:20
 
End of Session
CE12
215
General Session
Organizer(s) - A Flynn, K Focsaneanu
Chair(s) - Andrew Dicks
08:00
Enhancing Critical Thinking and Writing Skills through Strategically Built Course Activities in Third Year Chemistry Courses Mikhaylichenko L, Restivo W, Hadzovic A
08:20
Peer-mentoring as a Training Tool for First Time Teaching Assistants *Racicot L, $Nussbaum S, Shukaliak A, Hoffarth E
08:40
Using Computational Chemistry Methods to Teach Introductory Chemistry $*Addison CJ
09:00
Discovering, Creating, Using: Does our Curriculum Match our Discipline? *Martin-Visscher LA, $Ooms KJ
09:20
Transforming MOOCs into Engaging Educational Opportunities: Lessons from an Experiment $*Loppnow GR
10:00
 
Coffee Break
CIC Award for Chemical Education Award Lecture
10:20
What You Don't Know Shouldn't Hurt Your Students: Why Good Educational Research Matters $*Stone DC
11:00
A Scaffolded Approach to Learning in an Undergraduate Chemical Literature and Scientific Communication Course *Dawe LN, Dinsmore J
11:20
Forward-looking Learning Outcomes Anchor the Alignment of a Flipped Course's Components $*Flynn AB
11:40
"ORGANIC" $*Thompson A
12:00
Use of Open-ended Clicker Questions to Facilitate Understanding of Reaction Mechanisms in a Second-semester Introductory Organic Chemistry Course *Biggs RA
12:20
 
End of Session
EN1
102
Metals and Metalloids in the Environment
Organizer(s) - C Le, K Wilkinson
Chair(s) - Ken Reimer, Qi Zhang
08:40
Mercury Rising - Chemical Speciation of Atmospheric Oxidized Mercury Ghoshdastidar AJ, Deeds DA, *Ariya PA
09:20
Formation and Dissolution of Nanoscale Mercuric Sulfides: Implications for Microbial Bioavailability and Biotransformation *Pham A, $Hsu-Kim H
09:40
Polonium in the Environment: An Assesment of the Po-210 Content in Shelfish in the Human Diet Chiumera DJ, $*Cornett RJ, Sampson B
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Seasonal Microbial Ecology, Mineralogy and Trace Element Dynamics in Aquatic Floc $*Warren LA, Elliott AVC
11:00
Silver and Copper Interactions with Isolated Gill Cells and with Gill Cell Inserts: Testing of Biotic Ligand Model Parameters $*Smith DS, Cooper CA, Wood CM
11:20
Speciation of Arsenic in Chicken Liver Using Liquid Chromatography Combined with Atomic and Molecular Mass Spectrometry Peng H, Hu B, Liu Q, Yang Z, Lu X, Huang R, Li XF, Zuidhof MJ, *Le XC
11:40
Selective Extraction of Sc3+, Y3+, Ce3+ and La3+ using Different Functionalized Diglycoamide Ligands in Ionic Liquid Phase Benrazek IB, $*Rochefort DR
12:00
 
End of Session
EN5
202
Current Topics in Environmental Chemistry and Environmental Analytical Chemistry
Organizer(s) - H Al-Abadleh
Chair(s) - Cora Young, Hind Al-Abadleh
08:00
The Role of Ammonia in Climate-chemistry Interactions Murphy JG
08:40
Atmospheric Fate of Nicotine and Oxidation of Second-hand Cigarette Smoke Borduas N, da Silva G, Murphy JG, Abbatt JPD
09:00
Composition of Particles from an Aged Biomass Burning Plume: Implications for Brown Carbon Absorption $Young CJ, Di Lorenzo RA
09:40
Current Topics in Atmospheric Chemistry: Role of Transition Metals in the Formation of Soluble Secondary Organics and Aerosols $*Al-Abadleh HA, Slikboer S, Grandy L, Blair S, Nizkorodov S, Smith R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Airborne Pollutants and Lung Surfactant: Biophysical Impacts of Surface Oxidation Reactions Selladurai S, $DeWolf C
10:40
Novel Techniques for Evaluating Potential Human Health Effects in Air *Brown BA, $Hoeppner S
11:00
Cryospheric Chemistry: Chemical Processes in Frozen Water $*Wang F
11:40
 
Panel Discussion on Thoughts for Future Directions of Atmospheric Chemistry and Soil/Water Chemistry in Canada
12:20
 
End of Session
IN2
105
Catalytic Transformations of Main Group Substrates
Organizer(s) - I Manners, A Weller
Chair(s) - Andrew Weller
08:00
A Theoretical Journey on CO2 Transformation with Low Valent Metal $*Maron L
08:20
Novel Ambiphilic Molecules for Metal-free Catalysis Légaré M-A, Courtemanche M-A, $*Fontaine F-G
08:40
Intramolecular Frustrated Lewis Pairs with Reduced Lewis Acidity/Basicity for Carbon Dioxide Hydrogenation Courtemanche M-A, Pulis A, Légaré M-A, Rochette E, Stephan D W, $*Fontaine F-G
09:00
Formal Insertion of CO2 into a C-B Bond and Application in CO2 Reduction Catalysis by Borylated 4,5-Diazafluorene Derivatives Janes T, Pantaleo A, Yan E, Yang Y, $Song D
09:20
Activation and Transformation of Small Molecules Scheer M, Seitz A, Eckhardt M, Schwarzmaier Ch
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Silane and Borane Activation: Similarities and Differences in Ruthenium Chemistry Alcaraz G, Bontemps S, Grellier M, Sabo-Etienne S
11:00
Developing the Phosphinoboration Reaction Geier SJ, Vogels CM, Doherty S, $Westcott SA
11:20
Application of a Donor-acceptor Strategy to Generate Molecular Main Group Element Precursor to Nanomaterials Swarnakar AK, Purkait TK, Veinot JGC, *Rivard E
11:40
Metal Catalyzed Syntheses, Reactions and Applications of Alkenyl-Polyboranes $*Sneddon LG
12:20
 
End of Session
IN4
106
New Discoveries in Molecular Magnetic and Conducting Materials - joint with MT
Organizer(s) - M Murugesu, K Pruess
Chair(s) - KE Preuss, T Fillion
08:40
Structural and Magnetic Investigations of a Series of 1D Lanthanide-radical Coordiation Polymers Maahs AC, Fatila EM, Clérac R, Soldatov D, $*Preuss KE
09:00
Rational Design of Photomagnetic Chains: Bridging Single-molecule Magnets with Spin-crossover Complexes Ababei R, Pichon C, Clérac R, Aguila D, $*Mathoniere C
09:20
Pancake Bonding vs. p-p Stacking: Interpretations with Molecular and Solid State Examples Kertesz M
09:40
Metal Complexes for Multifunctional Electronic Materials Robertson N
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Phosphorus- and Arsenic-ligated Lanthanide Single-molecule Magnets $*Layfield RA, Pugh T, Chibotaru LF, Ungur L
11:00
Simple Rare Earth Complexes for Testing for Ideas about Anisotropy and Spin Relaxation $*Schelter EJ
11:20
Systematic Study of Co-doped MOF-5 through Magnetic Correlation $Holmberg RJ, *Murugesu M
11:40
Thiazyl Radicals: From Organic Magnets to Composite Materials $*Rawson JM, Beldjoudi Y, Haskings E, Nascimento MA, Osorio-Roman I
12:00
Probing Giant Magnetic Anisotropies in Mononuclear Transition Metal Complexes Using Very High-field EPR *Hill S, Bhaskaran L, Thirunavukkuarasu K, Marriott K, Murrie M, Saber M, Dunbar K
12:20
 
End of Session
IN6
206
Recent Developments in Transition Metal Catalyzed Synthesis - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - B Arndtsen, J-P Lumb
Chair(s) - Bruce Arndtsen
08:00
Mechanism and Application of Cu-catalyzed Aerobic Oxygenation of Phenols Askari MS, Huang Z, Esguerra KVN, Lumb J-P, $*Ottenwaelder X
08:20
Elementary Reactions at Organocopper(III) Relevant to Copper-catalyzed Ullmann-type Chemistry Vikse KL, Chen P
08:40
Efforts towards the Activation of Unactivated Hydrocarbons and Studies of the Synthesis and Reactivity of 2-nickelaoxetanes Pal S, Desnoyer AN, Bowes EG, $*Love JA
09:20
Developing Catalysts for Challenging Ammonia Monoarylations *Stradiotto M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Strong NHC Donation Can Inhibit Catalysis: A Showcase Study in Olefin Metathesis Lummiss JA, Higman CS, $*Fogg DE
11:00
Olefin Cross Metathesis in Total Synthesis: Stereocontrolled Synthesis of Disorazole C1 Speed AWH, Mann TJ, O'Brien RV, Schrock RR, $Hoveyda AH
11:20
Planar Chiral Platinum Metal Complexes of Phosphonium-1-indenylides $*Baird MC, Purdavaie K, Fowler KG
11:40
Orthonickelated Phosphinite Complexes Derived from Substituted Phenols and Naphthols Mangin L, Vabre B, $*Zargarian D
12:00
Ligands for Catalysis Incorporating Heavy Chalcogens Charette BJ, Shoichet I, $*Ritch JS
12:20
 
End of Session
MT1
104
Frontiers of Cellulosic Materials
Organizer(s) - W Hamad, M MacLachlan
Chair(s) - Wadood Hamad, Zhibin Ye
08:00
Probing the Surface of Nanocrystalline Cellulose Mack TG, Singh R, Morse T, $*Andrews MP
08:20
Effect of Surface Functionalization on Cellulose Nanocrystal-surfactant Interactions Kedzior S, $*Cranston ED
08:40
Iridescent 3-D "coffee-stain" Effect from Cellulose Nanocrystals Mu X, Gray DG
09:00
Probing ParticleParticle Interactions in Swollen Cellulose Nanocrystal Thin Films by Surface Plasmon Resonance Spectroscopy *Reid MS, Kedzior S, Villalobos M, $Cranston ED
09:20
Orientation and Self-organization of Organophilic Cellulose Nanocrystals : Towards the Control of Helicoidal Structuration $Frka-Petesic B, Jean B, Heux L
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Cellulose-nanocrystals and Polyethylene (CNC-PE) Nanocomposites Mannan TM, $*Soares JBP
10:40
Cross-linked Cellulose Nanocrystal Aerogels: Absorbents, Templates and 3D Supercapacitor Substrates Cranston ED, Yang X, Shi K, Zhitomirsky I
11:20
Chiral Nematic Mesoporous Cellulose for Host-guest Chemistry $*MacLachlan MJ, Giese M, Schlesinger M, Blusch L, Hamad WY
11:40
Sustainable Carbon Materials and Chemicals from Biomass Hydrothermal Processes $*Titirici M, Pileidis F, Marinovic A
12:20
 
End of Session
MT4
211
Molecular Materials for Photovoltaic and Optoelectronic Applications
Organizer(s) - J Gilroy, B Koivisto
Chair(s) - Joe Gilroy
08:00
Active Targeting Of Cancer Cells via the TrkC Receptor $*Burgess K, Kamkaew A, Lee HB, Chung LP, Kiew LV, Kue CS
08:40
Thiophene Dioxide Materials as Electron Relays in Homogeneous Photocatalytic Water Reduction $*Noonan KJT
09:00
The Effect of Structural Modification on the Optical and Electronic Properties of Boron Difluoride Formazanate Dyes Barbon SM, Price JT, $*Gilroy JB
09:20
Phosphaviologens: Powerful Electron-acceptors with Tunable Optical and Electronic Properties Stolar M, Reus C, $*Baumgartner T
09:40
Freeing pi-Electrons of C=C Bonds Enables Electronic Structure Modulation in Diazaphosphepines Ren Y, *Loo Y-L
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Influencing Intermolecular Interactions through Modification to the p-Conjugated Framework $*Brusso JL
10:40
Molecular and Supramolecular Donor-acceptor Approaches to Columnar Organic Semiconductors $*Eichhorn SH, Kayal H, Demenev A, Shuai C, Grozema FC, Siebbeles LDA, Shimizu Y, Perepichka DF
11:00
Mono- and Multi-metallic Systems Containing Zn(AMOX)2 Synthons : Towards Functional Optoelectronic Materials Cibian M, *Hanan GS
11:20
Expanding the Optoelectronic Toolkit: Design and Discovery of New Organic Chromophores Derived from and Inspired by Indigo $*Hicks RG, Nicholls-Allison EC, Nawn GN
11:40
Creating New BN-arenes via Elimination Reactions of BN-heterocycles $*Wang S, Yang D-T, Mellerup SK, McDonald S
12:20
 
End of Session
MT8
103
Advanced Functional Nanomaterials
Organizer(s) - S Trudel, J Veinot
Chair(s) - Zhenyu Yang
08:00
Platinum Thin-film PEMFC Catalyst Layers Martens I, Baxter L, Pinaud B, Leeuwner J, Gyenge EL, Wilkinson DP, *Bizzotto D
08:20
Directing the Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles with Two-dimensional Molecular Networks Mezour MA, Perepichka I, Zhu J, Perepichka D, Lennox B
08:40
Study on Capacity and Kinetics of Reversible CO2 Capture-release by Films Consisting of Thermal Responsive Micro-gel Particles Yue M, *Hoshino Y, $Miura Y
09:00
Synthesis of 2D Polymers from Butadiyne Containing Polymer at the Air-water Interface Caron S, $Morin J-F
09:20
Kaolinite Based Polymer Clay Nanocomposites Fafard J, Detellier C
09:40
Microfluidic Engineering of Cellular Membranes Using Multi-functional Lipid Nanoparticles O'Brien PJ, $Yousaf MN
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Chemically-modified Polysaccharide 3D Hydrogels with Tunable Properties for Tissue Engineering Applications *Tam RY, Fisher SA, Baker AEG, $Shoichet MS
11:00
Silicon Nanocrystal Surface Chemistry - We all Thought We Had It Figured Out....but Did We? $*Veinot JGC
11:20
Near-infrared Quantum-dot-in-perovskite Light Emitting Diodes Yang Z, Gong X, Comin R, Walters G, Ning Z, Lan X, $*Sargent EH
11:40
Near-infrared Silver-based I-III-VI2 Nanocrystals $*Langevin M-A, Ritcey AM, Nì Allen C
12:00
Synthesis and Surface Functionalization of Ge Nanocrystals Javadi M, $Veinot JGC
12:20
 
End of Session
MT9
209
Nanoporous Materials
Organizer(s) - G Shimizu, T Woo
Chair(s) - George Shimizu
08:20
Preparation of Highly Luminescent Silicon Nanocrystal-containing Silica Aerogels $*Veinot JGC, Aghajamali M, Iqbal M, Hadidi L
08:40
Heterogeneity and Functionality Sequences within MOFs $*Yaghi OM
09:20
Nanoporous Oxides and Organic-inorganic Hybrid Materials for Catalysis and Biomedical Applications $*Kleitz F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Mechanochemical Synthesis of Metal-organic Frameworks $*Friscic T
11:00
Breeding a Better MOF and other Virtual Screening Tools for Nanoporous Materials Development $*Woo TK, Collins SP, Daff TD, Boyd M, Zein Aghaji M
11:40
Spherical Nitrogen-doped Hollow Mesoporous Carbon as an Efficient Electrocatalyst for Zinc-air Batteries Hadidi L, Davari E, Iqbal M, Purkait TK, Ivey D, $*Veinot JGC
12:00
Controlling the Local State of Conducting Polymer Assemblies within Nanoporous Frameworks MacLean MWA, Kitao T, *Uemura T, Crudden CM, $Kitagawa S
12:20
 
End of Session
OR2
208
Innovations in Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Organizer(s) - L Barriault, M Kerr
Chair(s) - Louis Barriault
08:00
Progress toward the Total Synthesis of Ivorenolide A de Léséleuc M, Godin E, Parisien-Collette S, $*Collins SK
08:20
Synthesis of a Model ABC-Tricyclic Manzamine Core Donahue JBL, $MaGee DI
08:40
Chlorohydrins: Versatile Building Blocks for Natural Product Synthesis $*Britton RA
09:20
Seeking Opportunities for CH Functionalization Methods in Organic Synthesis $Sorensen EJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Nanomole-scale High-throughput Chemistry for the Synthesis of Complex Molecules Campeau L-C
10:40
Chemical Synthesis of Secondary Metabolites $*Shenvi RA
11:20
Biomimetic Synthesis of Dimeric Natural Products Lawrence AL
12:00
 
End of Session
OR3
214
Efficient Methods for the Direct Functionalization of C-H Bonds - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - C-J Li, J-P Lumb
Chair(s) - Jean-Philip Lumb
08:00
Direct Dehydrative Coupling of Allylic Alcohols with Terminal Alkynes $Li Y-X, Xuan Q-Q, Liu L, Wang D, *Li C-J
08:20
Development of Rh-NHC Catalysts for the CH Borylation Reaction $*Crudden CM, Keske EC, Zenkina OV, Moore BD
09:00
Tantalum Pyridonate Pre-catalysts for the Atom-efficient a-C-H Activation and Alkylation of Amines; Accessing New Reactivity in Hydroaminoalkylation Brandt JW, Chong E, $Schafer LL
09:20
Controlling Catalyst Selectivity Using Protein Scaffolds $*Lewis JC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Adapting a Catalytic Aerobic C-H Functionalization of Phenols to the Synthesis of Oxindole Heterocycles Huang Z, Askari MS, Ottenwaelder X, $*Lumb J-P
10:40
Palladium Mediated C-H Functionalizations: Methodology and Applications Lautens M
11:20
Complementing DoM: Development of an Iridium-catalyzed ortho-selective C-H Borylation of Tertiary Benzamides Cosman JL, $Evans PA, Snieckus V
11:40
Complex Alkaloid Total Synthesis Movassaghi M
12:20
 
End of Session
PT2
205
Solid-state NMR
Organizer(s) - A Brinkmann, D Bryce
Chair(s) - Vlad Michaelis
08:20
Measurement and Prediction of NMR Paramagnetic Shift Tensors in Solids Walder BJ, Dey KK, Davis MC, Baltisberger JH, Patterson AM, Grandinetti PJ
09:00
Experimental and Theoretical NMR Analysis of Paramagnetic M(acac)3 (M = Cr, Mn) Coordination Compounds $Levin K, *Kroeker S
09:20
High-throughput Screening of Pharmaceuticals with Multinuclear Solid-state NMR: Studies of Polymorphs, Impurities and Dosage Forms $*Schurko RW, Namespetra AM, Sandre AR, Veinberg SL, Johnston KE, Jaroszewicz MJ, Hung I, Gan Z, Hildebrand MP, Pruski M, Kobayashi T
09:40
Multinuclear Solid State NMR Study of Na(Sc,In)Si2O6 Clinopyroxenes $*Flemming RL, Terskikh V, Altenbeck J, Ohashi H
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Advanced NMR Characterization of Carbon Materials and Polymers $*Schmidt-Rohr K
11:00
Minimizing the Effects of rf Inhomogeneity and Phase Transients in Proton Homonuclear Decoupling Pulse Sequences $*Brouwer DH, Horvath M
11:20
An Investigation of Proton Dynamics via Symmetry-based Recoupling Methods in Phosphate and Phosphonate Solid Acids Foran G, Harris K, Brouwer D, Goward G
11:40
Solid-state NMR of Natural Abundance Peptide Samples at 100 kHz Magic-angle Spinning and High Magnetic Fields $*Brinkmann A, Huang S-J, Chan JCC, Samoson A
12:00
Examining Adsorption, Host-guest Interactions, and Crystal Symmetry in a Flexible Metal-organic Framework Using 71Ga Solid-State NMR Lucier BEG, Zhang Y, $*Huang Y
12:20
 
End of Session
PT6
107
Probing Nonadiabatic Molecular Dynamics
Organizer(s) - F Légaré, A Stolow
Chair(s) - Albert Stolow, François Légaré
08:00
New Attosecond Spectroscopies for Correlation-induced Electron Hole Dynamics Leeuwenburgh J, Cooper B, Kolorenc P, Frasinski L J, Ivanov M YU, Marangos J P, Averbukh V
08:40
Tabletop Imaging of Structural Evolutions in Chemical Reactions Demonstrated for the Acetylene Cation *Ibrahim H, Wales B, Beaulieu S, Schmidt BE, Thiré N, Fowe EP, Hebeisen CT, Wanie V, Giguére M, Spanner M, Bandrauk AD, Sanderson J, Schuurman MS, $Légaré F
09:00
Probing Molecular Chirality on Sub-femtosecond Time-scale with High-harmonic Generation Cireasa R, Boguslavsky AE, Pons B, Wong MCH, Descamps D, Petit S, Ruf H, Thire N, Ferre A, Suarez J, Higuet J, Schmidt BE, Alharbi AF, Legare F, Blanchet V, Fabre B, Patchkovskii S, Smirnova O, Mairesse Y, Bhardwaj VR
09:40
Laser-induced Molecular Dissociative Ionization and Vibrational Wavepacket Dynamics $*Lefebvre C, Nguyen-Dang TT, Dion F, Vrakking MJJ, Serov V, Atabek O
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Exciton Dynamics in Semiconductor Quantum Dots $*Kambhampati P
11:00
Mass Effects on the Sub-100 fs Excited-state Structural Dynamics of Pyrimidine Nucleobases $*Loppnow GR, Sasidharanpillai S, Teimoory F
11:20
Modeling Elementary Heterogeneous Atmospheric (Photo)chemical Processes on Ice and their Dynamics using Amorphous Solid Water Ayotte P
12:00
Structure and Dynamics of Water Confined in Ordered Organic Monolayers Schiffer AK, Elliott AR, Johansson TP, McCague C, $*Leach GW
12:20
 
End of Session
SS1
203
Surface Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis at Solid/Liquid and Solid/Gas Interfaces
Organizer(s) - E Baranova, G Jerkiewicz
Chair(s) - Elena Baranova, Gregory Jerkiewicz
08:00
Electrocatalytic Conversion of Biomass *Coutanceau C, $Baranton S, Zalineeva A, Simoes M
08:40
Support Effects on the Oxidation of Organic Fuels at Preformed Pt and Pd Nanoparticles $*Pickup PG, Moghaddam R, Javashi M
09:20
Pt-Mn and Pt-Cu Alloys for Ethanol Electroxidation $*Easton EB, Zamanzad Ghavidel MR, Ammam M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
Rio Tinto Alcan Award Lecture
10:20
ORR Electrochemistry at the Pt/ionomer Interface Novitski D, $*Holdcroft S
11:00
Theory and Modeling of Platinum Surface Reactions Baroody H, Kadyk T, Rinaldo SG, $*Eikerling MH
11:40
Impact of Temperature on Platinum Electro-oxidation and Dissolution *Jerkiewicz G, Alsabet M, Grden M, Xing L, Hossain MA, Tian M, Beauchemin D
12:00
Dimensional Effects of Graphene-modulated Strain and Charge Transfer on the Electrochemical Activity and Durability of Monolayer Pt Catalyst Systems $*Alamgir FM, Vitale A, Abdelhafiz A, Joiner C, Vogel E
12:20
 
End of Session
SS3
101
Surface Plasmon Resonance for Biological Applications - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - A Ianoul
Chair(s) - Anatoli Ianoul
08:00
Plasmonic Nanoarrays for Biological Applications $*Brolo AG, Hong KY
08:20
Flexible Plasmonic Substrates for the Detection of Small Molecules: The Impact of Adsorption Equilibrium $*Tay L-L, Hulse J, Laflamme M, Fraser J
08:40
Biomolecular Plasmonics: From Vibrational Spectroscopy to Nonlinear Optical Effects $*Lagugné-Labarthet F, Tabatabaei M, Pashaee F, Hou R, Wallace G
09:00
Metal-enhanced Fluorescence in Plasmonic Waveguide $Gregoire A, Ouellet S, Asselin J, *Boudreau D
09:20
Electrochemical Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (E-SERS): A Plasmonic Tool for Understanding and Detecting Human Disease $*Brosseau CL, Zhao L, Karaballi R, Merchant S, Blackburn J
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
SPR Sensing in Whole Blood *Masson JF, Breault-Turcot J
11:00
Investigation of Intracellular Signalling in Single Cells by SPR Grandbois M
11:20
Fiber Grating Biochemical Sensors: Lowering Detection Limits with Nanoscale Plasmonic Coatings $*Albert J, Ianoul A, Barry S
11:40
Air-cladded Optical Waveguide Array for Enhanced Fluorescence Detection Abdul-Hadi J, Gauthier MA, Packirisamy M
12:00
Deep Ultraviolet Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of Biomolecules on Indium Nanoparticles $Ianoul A, *Prezgot D
12:20
 
End of Session
SS5
201
Spectroscopy and Microscopy of Biomolecules on Surfaces
Organizer(s) - J Gibbs-Davis, M Paige
Chair(s) - Matthew Paige
08:00
Conjugated Polyelectrolytes and Lipid Membranes: From Polymer Morphology and Exciton Transport to Membrane Dynamics Calver CF, Liu H-W, Hariri AA, Karam P, $*Cosa G
08:40
Biomolecular Plasmonic Sensing of Positionally-controlled Cells using Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Tabatabaei M, Wallace GQ, Caetano FA, Ferguson SSG, $*Lagugné-Labarthet F
09:00
Single-molecule Imaging and Plasmon-enhanced Fluorescence: Understanding the Motion and Function of Membrane Proteins in Live Bacteria $*Biteen JS
09:40
Cy3 Photoprotection Mediated by Ni2+ for Extended Single-molecule Imaging: Old Tricks for New Techniques Glembockyte V, Lincoln R, $*Cosa G
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Signaling Reactions on Membrane Surfaces: The Roles of Space, Force, and Time Groves JT
11:00
Fluorescent Biosensors for Imaging of Chemical and Physical Properties at the Plasma Membrane of Neurons $*Campbell RE
11:40
Using the Force: Mechanochemistry at the Living / Nonliving Interface $*Salaita K
12:20
 
End of Session