Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Sunday AM
PL3
Canada Hall 1
CIC Medal Lecture
11:20
 
Introductory Remarks
11:35
Full Circle: A Career in Density-functional Theory Becke AD
12:20
 
End of Session
AN1
101
Integrated Omics
Organizer(s) - D Figeys, J Smith
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Smith
08:00
Resolubilization of Precipitated Protein in Cold Formic Acid: Implications for Top Down Proteome Analysis $*Doucette AA, Zheng S, Orton D, Viera D
08:20
Genomics Driven Proteomics Based Companion Diagnostics Borchers CH, Popp R, Chambers A, Aguilar-Mahecha A, Pötz O, $Basik M
08:40
Analyzing Thousands of Individual Cellular Lipid Species without Chromatographic Separation $*Han X
09:20
Proteomic Analysis of Methyllysine Modified Proteins Using Tandem Enrichment by Modular Methyl-binding Domains Biggar K, Huang M, $*Li SSC
09:40
Extent of Genomic Polymorphisms and its Impact on the Repertoire of the Human Immunopeptidome Granados D, Sriranganadane D, Douada T, Zieger A, Laumont C, Caron-Lizotte O, Boucher G, Hardy M-P, Gendron P, Cote C, Lemieux S, Perreault C, $*Thibault P
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Matrix and Metal Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization for High Spatial Resolution Imaging Mass Spectrometry of Lipids from Thin Tissue Sections Dufresne M, Patterson NH, $*Chaurand P
10:40
Comparison of Sample Preparation Methods for LC-MS Lipidomics of Aortic Tissue in Apolipoprotein E-knockout Mice $*Vuckovic D, Ramrup P, Koury O, Bergdahl A, Triquigneaux M, Monnin C
11:00
Increasing the Sensitivity and Selectivity of MS-based Phospholipid Analysis of Complex Biological Samples via Isotopically-labelled TrEnDi Canez CR, Wasslen KV, Lee H, Shields SWJ, Manthorpe JM, *Smith JC
11:20
 
End of Session
AN4
212
From Molecular Diagnostics to Therapeutics
Organizer(s) - M Berezovski, M DeRosa, H Zhang
Chair(s) - Hongquan Zhang
08:00
Biophysical Characterization of Quinine Binding by the Cocaine-binding Aptamer $*Johnson PE, Slavkovic S, Reinstein O, Beckham SA, Wilce MCJ
08:20
Fluorescence Anisotropy (Polarization) Sensors for Small Molecules Constructed with Tetramethylrhodamine Labeled Aptamers $*Zhao Q
08:40
SOMAscan: The Promises of Authentic Personalized Medicine $*Gold L
09:20
DNA Electronic Switches Based on Analyte-responsive Aptamers $*Sen D, Huang YC, Thomas JM, Yu H-Z
09:40
DNA Switches: From Design to Applications in Medical Diagnosis $*Vallee-Belisle A
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Oligonucleotide-based Tools for Pharmacology and Nano-engineering $*Famulok M
11:00
Phosphorothioate-modified DNAzymes as Biosensors $*Liu J, Huang P, Vazin M
11:20
 
End of Session
BM1
204
Functional RNAs: From Natural to Synthetic
Organizer(s) - M DeRosa, JP Pezacki
Chair(s) - Maria DeRosa, John Pezacki
08:00
Towards Intracellular Theranostics Using Inorganic Nanoparticles Zhou F, Rolo P, Noor MO, Tavares AJ, Uddayasankar U, Shahmuradyan A, $*Krull UJ
08:40
Synthesis of siRNA Prodrugs: Incorporation and Evaluation of 2'-O-phenylalanine Acetal Esters Bogojeski JJ, Lietard J, Steals E, Yamada K, Damha MJ
09:00
Photoregulation of DNA Functions by Cyclic Azobenzene-tethered Oligonucleotides Eljabu F, Dhruval J, *Yan T
09:20
pH-driven Aptaswitch for the Catch and Release of a Target Protein McConnell EM, Bolzon R, Mezin P, $*DeRosa MC
09:40
Electrochemical Sensing of microRNAs in Blood $*Berezovski MV, Labib M
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Recent Advances in RNA Chemistry: From RNA Chips to Novel Functional RNA Structures $*Damha MJ, Lietard J, Martinez-Montero S, Sack M, Kretschy N, Yahyaee Anzahaee M, Bogojeski J, Katolik A, Abou Assi H, Moroz E, Martin-Pintado N, Fakhoury J, Leroux JC, Gonzalez C, Somoza M, Habibian M, Malek-Adamian E, O'Reilly D
11:00
La+3- Promotes Aminoacylation of dCpA by AA-AMP Analogues for the Direct Ligation Route to Unnatural Aminoacyl tRNA Probes $*Kluger R, Li Y
11:20
 
End of Session
BM3
213
Protein Evolution and Engineering
Organizer(s) - R Chica, N Tokuriki
Chair(s) - Nobuhiko Tokuriki
08:20
A Combined Computational/Experimental Approach to Increase the Efficiency of Cytochrome P450 Engineering Ebert MCCJC, Ang-Houle A, Lamoureux G, $*Pelletier JN
08:40
Protein Engineering of Nanodimensional Multisubunit Proteins $*Honek JF
09:20
Evolutionary Changes in the Total Set of Peptides Recognized by S100 Proteins $*Harms MJ, Wheeler LC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Combinatorial Active-site Variants Confer Sustained Clavulanate Resistance in BlaC b-lactamase from Mycobacterium tuberculosis Egesborg P, Carlettini H, Volpato JP, $*Doucet N
11:00
Efficient Generation of Native-like Bispecific Antibodies via Rational Engineering of the Heavy-light Chain Interface *Corper AL, Urosev D, Tom-Yew S, D'Angelo I, Sanches M, Spreter Von Kreudenstein T, Dixit S
11:20
 
End of Session
BM4
207
Enzymology - joint with OR
Organizer(s) - JW Keillor
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Keillor
09:00
Cholesterol Metabolic Pathways in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis: Opportunities for Tuberculosis Drug Discovery and Diagnosis $*Sampson NS
09:40
Catalase Activity Potentiates Yeast Killing by Antifungal Azoles $*English AM, Martins D
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Protein Lipid-modification: From Enzymology to Biotechnology Applications Distefano MD
11:00
Phosphorylation of Oxysterol Binding Protein (OSBP) and its Effect on Membrane Binding and Lipid Extraction Madarati H, Mukherjee P, Atkinson J, Ridgway N
11:20
 
End of Session
CE3
215
Chemistry Education for Sustainable Development
Organizer(s) - R Kelly, P Mahaffy
Chair(s) - Peter Mahaffy
08:40
Sustainability as a Thread in Chemical Education $*Jorgensen AD
09:20
Contexts for Sustainability: Teaching Acid Base Chemistry and Electrochemistry using Rich Contexts $*Ooms KJ
09:40
The Problem of Workup Waste in Undergraduate Laboratories *Dicks AP, Gomez R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Every Number Has a Story: Teaching and Learning about Sustainability $*Middlecamp CH
11:00
The Malta Conferences: Collaborations Toward a Sustainable Future in the Middle East Hoffman MZ, *Lerman ZM
11:20
 
End of Session
C10
210
Teaching Analytical Chemistry - joint with AN
Organizer(s) - R Algar, C Lucy, R Oleschuk
Chair(s) - Charles Lucy, Russ Algar, Richard Oleschuk
08:40
Challenges in Teaching Instrumental Analysis at UBC Bizzotto D, Maxwell EJ, Atkins CG
09:00
Strategies and Techniques for the Inverted Analytical Chemistry Course $*Baker JS
09:40
Teaching Approaches to Engage Students in Analytical Chemistry $*Beauchemin D
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
How do I get so "Lucky"? Receiving Two Teaching Awards within the First Two Years of Teaching $Chen LWL
10:40
I Hate Textbook Questions--Developing Software to Help Teach Students in Large Classes to Think Critically About Chemical Analysis $*Algar WR, Maxwell EJ
11:00
Adventures in Updating a Classic Quantitative Analysis Textbook Lucy CA
11:20
 
End of Session
EN1
102
Metals and Metalloids in the Environment
Organizer(s) - C Le, K Wilkinson
Chair(s) - Iris Koch, Hanyong Peng
08:40
The Role of Multidrug Resistance Proteins in the Detoxification of Arsenic Leslie EM
09:20
The Uptake of Arsenic Species by Human Intestine Cells Liu Q, *Le XC
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Arsenic in Wine and Other Alimentary Items *Koch I, Mills M, House K, Sui J, Zhang J, Nearing MM, $Reimer KJ
11:00
Determination of Arsenic Species in Water Samples using Ion Pair Chromatography Hyphenated to Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry Analysis $*Wang ZW, Du Y, Shittu A, Carrier R, Vezina A, Hierlihy T
11:20
 
End of Session
IC1
202
Industrial Chemistry General Session
Organizer(s) - K Kirkwood, A Rey
Chair(s) - Kathlyn Kirkwood, Allan Rey
08:40
Effect of ZSM-5 Crystal Size on Catalytic Stability for Hexane Cracking *Siddiqui MA
09:00
Amine-sweetening Units' Efficiency Improvement Based on a Fine Tuned Acid-gas-stripping Chemistry $*Berrouk AS, Dara S
09:20
Development of Micro-reactors for Fast Liquid-liquid Reactions: A Toolbox Approach $Plouffe P, *Macchi A, Roberge DM
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
A Study of the Effect of Impurities on CO2 Storage Capacity in Geological Formations *Wang J, Wang Z, Ryan D, $Lan C
10:40
Minerals, Metals and Materials: Understanding the World around Us $*Cutler JN, Thompson J, Van Loon L, Zhou J, Reid J, Bergen E, Bond T, Olson J
11:20
 
End of Session
IN2
105
Catalytic Transformations of Main Group Substrates
Organizer(s) - I Manners, A Weller
Chair(s) - Ian Manners
08:00
New Bond Activations, Transformations, and Hydrosilylation Catalysis in Transition MetalSilicon Chemistry Tilley TD
08:40
Making and Breaking P-P Bonds: Phosphorus(I) Oligomers $*Macdonald CLB, Kosnik SC
09:00
Borane-catalyzed Derivatization of Polysilanes: Scope, Limitations, and Insights into Over-reduction Chemistry Lee PTK, $*Rosenberg L
09:20
Transition-metal Catalyzed Reactions that Form Bonds to Phosphorous $*Waterman R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Cyclotetrasiloxane Frameworks for the Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Oligoesters Frampton MB, $Zelisko PM
10:40
Boron-catalyzed Siloxane Formation: New Routes to Precise 3D Silicones and Green Composites Grande JB, Zhang J, Schneider A, $*Brook MA
11:20
 
End of Session
IN4
106
New Discoveries in Molecular Magnetic and Conducting Materials - joint with MT
Organizer(s) - M Murugesu, K Pruess
Chair(s) - Muralee Murugesu, Rebecca Holmberg
09:00
Recent Advances in Lanthanide Organometallic Chemistry: Toward High Energy Barrier Single-molecule Magnets Harriman KLM, $*Murugesu M
09:20
Ambivalent Binding Between a Radical-based Pincer Ligand and Iron $*Brusso JL
09:40
Structural and Magnetic Properties of Transition Metal or Lanthanide Ion Complexes Containing Redox Active Ligands $*Lemaire MT
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
3d-4f and 4d-4f Single Molecule Magnets Murray KS, Langley SK, Chibotaru LF, Ungur L, Moubaraki B, Vignesh KR, Rajaraman G, Abrahams BF
11:00
Directed Synthesis of Heterometallic Complexes $*Murrie M
11:20
 
End of Session
IN7
206
General Inorganic Session
Organizer(s) - D Richeson
Chair(s) - Darrin Richeson
08:00
Iron Casting Call: Fe(II) NHC Complexes Featuring Hemilabile SNS Pincer-type Ligands Das UK, *Korobkov I, $Baker RT
08:20
Organometallic Chemistry in the Solid State: The Isolation of Sigma-Alkane Complexes Chadwick FM, $Weller AS
08:40
Mechanosynthesis vs Mechanical Activation: Exploring the Fundamentals of Mechanochemical Reactions using Group (VI) Metal Carbonyls Macdonald NAJ, Wong J, Butler IS, $Friscic T
09:00
Polyoxometalates: Formation, Structures, Principal Properties, Main Deposition Methods and Application in Sensing $*Ammam M
09:40
Electron Transfer and Catalysis in Modified Metalloproteins: From Alkanes to Dioxygen $*Warren JJ, Bains RK, SInha S, Aaron MS, Husband J, Qu S
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Structure-property Analysis of a Series of Birefringent Coordination Polymers Thompson JR, Williams VE, $*Leznoff DB
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture
10:40
Lanthanides the New Enablers $*Murugesu M
11:20
 
End of Session
MS2
203
CO2 Switchable Polymers
Organizer(s) - Y Zhao
Chair(s) - Yue Zhao, Jinying Yuan
08:00
Design and Applications of Water-soluble CO2-switchable Polymers Jessop PG, Cunningham MF
08:40
CO2-triggered Switchable "Living" Polymers and Block Copolymers $*Feng Y
09:20
Stimuli-triggered Reversible Self-assembly and Bio-inspired Surfaces Sensitiveness Based on Responsive Functional Copolymers *Billon L
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
CO2-driven Polymer Self-assembly and Biomimetic Motions Yan Q, $*Zhao Y
11:00
Removing Copper Salt and Recycling Ligand after ATRP Using CO2-switchable Technology Su X, *Jessop PG, $Cunningham MF
11:20
 
End of Session
MT4
211
Molecular Materials for Photovoltaic and Optoelectronic Applications
Organizer(s) - J Gilroy, B Koivisto
Chair(s) - Bryan Koivisto
08:00
Adopting Aggregation-induced Emission in Materials Design for Non-doped Organic Light-Emitting Diodes $*Tang BZ
08:40
Organic TADF Emitters for Light-emitting Electrochemical Cells and Organic Light-emitting Diodes $*Zysman-Colman E
09:00
Metallacycle Transfer as an Entry to New Light Emitting Materials $*Rivard E, He G, Shynkaruk O, Torres Delgado W, Parke S, Zomerman D, Shankar K
09:20
Luminescent Organoborane-functionalized Conjugated Oligomers and Macrocycles $*Jaekle F
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Synthesis and Characterization of Soluble-to-insoluble Diketopyrrolopyrrole-based Polymers for Use in Visible and Near-infrared Photodetectors Mia S, *Qi J, Ma D, $Wang ZY
10:40
Light Selective Nanocomposite Films of Poly (Ethylene-co-vinyl Acetate) Incorporated with Silica Encapsulated Quantum Dots Synthesized with Supercritical CO2 *Mumin MA, Xu WZ, $Charpentier PA
11:00
Design, Synthesis and Characterization of Low Band Gap Polymers Saha S, Ghosh K, Mia S, $*Wang Z
11:20
 
End of Session
MT8
103
Advanced Functional Nanomaterials
Organizer(s) - S Trudel, J Veinot
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot
08:00
Temperature-induced Energy Transfer in Dye-conjugated Upconverting Nanoparticles for Nanothermometry Applications *Hemmer E, Quintanilla M, Legaré F, Vetrone F
08:20
Application of NaDyF4/NaGdF4 Core/Shell Nanoparticles as MRI Contrast Agents in Neuronal Protein Targeting Dash A, $*van Veggel FCJM
08:40
Multidentate Block Copolymers (MDBCs) Strategy to Stabilize Ultrasmall Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles (USNPs) for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Li P, *Biswas D, $Oh J
09:00
Functional Nanomaterials using Crystallization-driven Block Copolymer Self-assembly in Two-dimensions Boott CE, Hudson ZM, Qiu H, Gao Y, Robinson ME, Gould OE, $Manners I
09:20
Enrichment of Metallic and Semiconducting Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes (SWCNTs) by Column Chromatography Ouyang J, $Cheng F, Daroszewska M, Simard B, Humes J, Kroeger J, *Malenfant P
09:40
Cell Uptake of Boron-nitride Nanotubes Loaded with Curcumin Niskanen J, Wang Y, Zhang I, Golberg D, Maysinger D, $Winnik F
10:20
 
Coffee Break
10:40
Three-dimensional ZnO/MnO2 Nanostructured Pseudocapactive Material Pu L, *Dasgupta A, $Maheshwari V
11:00
Diatom Photonics - Where do the Photons Go? Andrews M, $Hajiaboli A, Hiltz J
11:20
 
End of Session
OR2
208
Innovations in Total Synthesis of Complex Molecules
Organizer(s) - L Barriault, M Kerr
Chair(s) - Louis Barriault
08:00
The First Total Synthesis and Structural Reassignment of Lyngbyaloside C via Intermolecular Ketene Esterification Chang C-F, *Taylor RE
08:20
Stereocontrolled Synthesis of the Spiroprorocentrimine Toxin Core by Iminium Ion Diels-Alder Speed AWH, $Evans DA
08:40
Strained Cyclic Allenes--Novel Building Blocks for Complex Molecule Synthesis $*West FG, Lofstrand VA
09:20
Development of Novel Reagents for Functionalized Olefination Reactions and Applications in the Total Synthesis of Natural Products $*McNulty J, McLeod D, Zepeda-Velazquez C, Keskar K
09:40
Synthesis of Magellaninone-type Lycopodium Alkaloids using a Pyridine Functionalization / Reduction Approach Lindsay VNG, Murphy RA, $*Sarpong R
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Synthesis of Angular and Fused Polycyclic Cores with Au(I) Catalyst Mcgee P, *Bétournay G, $Barriault L
Alfred Bader Award Lecture
10:40
Towards the Total Synthesis of Callosine $*Kerr MA, Vriesen MR, Driega AB
11:20
 
End of Session
OR3
214
Efficient Methods for the Direct Functionalization of C-H Bonds - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - C-J Li, J-P Lumb
Chair(s) - Jean-Philip Lumb
08:00
A Universal Approach to Radical Cross-dehydrogenative Couplings (CDC) of Bromoalkanes to Heteroaromatics *McCallum T, $Barriault L
08:20
Early Transition Metal C-H Alkylation. Hydroaminoalkylation for the Synthesis of Amine Containing Materials and Small Molecules $*Schafer LL
09:00
Aniline Carbamates: Versatile and Removable Directing Groups for Palladium-catalyzed C-H Activation Uhlig N, $*Li C-J
09:20
The Development of Novel Iridium Complexes for Enantioselective Atom Transfer C-H Functionalization Reactions Blakey SB
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
C-H Bond Functionalization Reactions for Conjugated Organic Material Synthesis $*Schipper DJ
10:40
Catalytic C-H Stannylation by Ni Complexes: Computational and Experimental Insight into the Prospects for Related Germylation and Silylation Reactions *Johnson SA, Zhu S, Elsby M
11:00
Electronic Structure and Imidyl Radical Reactivity in Chromium Phenylenediamido Complexes Zhou W, Mottier A, DiLabio GA, *Smith KM
11:20
 
End of Session
PT2
205
Solid-state NMR
Organizer(s) - A Brinkmann, D Bryce
Chair(s) - David Bryce
08:20
DNP Enhanced NMR Crystallography $*Emsley L.
09:00
Structure, Dyamics and Guest-host Interactions in Clatharte Hydrates Moudrakovski IL, Ratcliffe CI, Udachin KA, Alavi S, Ripmeester JA
09:40
High Field Dynamic Nuclear Polarization of Sedimented Proteins *Michaelis VK, Ravera E, Corzilius B, Luchinat C, $Griffin RG
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
New In-Situ NMR Strategies for Monitoring Crystallization Processes Harris KDM
11:00
Solid State NMR in Generic Pharmaceutical Industry: Taking the Most from Basic Experiments $*Ananchenko G, Goldberg Y, Berno B
11:20
 
End of Session
PT5
107
Ultrafast Nonadiabatic Dynamics
Organizer(s) - P Hockett, M Schuurman
Chair(s) - Michael Schuurman, Paul Hockett
08:00
Ultrafast Dynamics in the Anionic Continuum $*Verlet JRR
08:40
Nonadiabatic Dynamics in the Photophysics and Photochemistry of DNA $*Matsika S
09:20
A Quantum Dynamics and Time-resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy Study of the Nonadiabatic Excited State Dynamics of Pyrrole Neville SP, $Wu G, Schalk O, Sekikawa T, Worth GA, Stolow A
09:40
Assessing the Validity of Approximate Solutions of the Quantum-classical Liouville Equation in the Study of Condensed Phase Proton and Electron Transfer Reactions Martinez F, $*Hanna G
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Short-time Dynamics at a Conical Intersection in High-harmonic Spectroscopy $*Patchkovskii S, Schuurman M
10:40
Ab initio Quantum Dynamics on Conically Intersecting Potential Energy Surfaces: General and Application to SO2 $*Köppel H, Lévêque C, Taieb R
11:20
 
End of Session
PT7
104
Advances in Raman Spectroscopy and Imaging of Synthetic and Biological Materials - joint with BM
Organizer(s) - S Omelon, F Variola
Chair(s) - Fabio Variola, Sidney Omelon
08:00
Raman Spectroscopy and Mapping for Examination of Acute, Trauma-Related Wounds $*Crane NJ
08:20
Probing Different Plasmonic Gap-modes of Au Nanoclusters Coupled to Au Mirror Systems with SERS $*Tay L-L, Hulse J, Fraser J
08:40
Spatially Resolved SERS Enhancement in Strongly Coupled Silver Nanocubes $*Ianoul A, Prezgot D
09:00
Resonant Raman Spectroscopy for the Measurement of Trace Metallic Nanotubes in Carbon Nanotube Dispersions *Finnie P, Li-Pook-Than A, Li Z, Ding J, Kingston CT
09:20
Tip-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene-like and Graphitic Platelets on Ultraflat Gold Nanoplates Pashaee F, Sharifi F, Fanchini G, *Lagugné-Labarthet F
09:40
Raman Spectroscopy of Single Electrospun Nanofibers Richard-Lacroix M, $*Pellerin C
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Deconvolution of Tip-enhanced Raman Spectra and Plasmon Resonances $*Ruediger A, Plathier J, Dab C, Kolhatkar G, Awada C, Merlen A, Cloarec JP
10:40
Surface-enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene by Plasmonic Nanoantennas $*Ghamsari BG, Olivieri A, Variola F, Berini P
11:00
Tracking Phosphate Production from Polyphosphate Precursors with Raman Spectrosopy $*Omelon S
11:20
 
End of Session
SS4
108
Surface Chemistry for Thin Film Deposition - joint with IN
Organizer(s) - S Barry
Chair(s) - Sean Barry
08:20
Surface Chemistry of Atomic Layer Deposition: Mechanisms and Conformality Puurunen RL
09:00
Formation of Crystalline Metal Carbides on the Catalyst Surface Using New Precursors in Catalytic Chemical Vapor Deposition $*Shi YJ, Badran I, Kan WH
09:20
Pulsed Vapour Deposition of Gallium Metal and Gallium Oxide Microstructures: Surface Chemistry and Optical Applications *Pallister PJ, Buttera SC, $Barry ST
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Chemistry for Elemental Manganese Thin Film Deposition: Precursor Design, Solution Reactivity Studies, and CVD $*Emslie DJH, Price JS, Chadha P
11:00
Decomposition of Aminosilane Precursors for Silicon Nitride Thin Films on W and Ta Filament Surfaces Huo GS, $*Shi YJ
11:20
 
End of Session
SS5
201
Spectroscopy and Microscopy of Biomolecules on Surfaces
Organizer(s) - J Gibbs-Davis, M Paige
Chair(s) - Matthew Paige
08:00
Using Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy to Monitor Biomolecular Recognition and Reactions at the Buried Silica/Aqueous Interface $*Gibbs-Davis JM, Azam MS, Li Z, Weeraman CN, Li Y
08:20
Characterizing DNA SAM on Gold using in-situ Spectroelectrochemical Methods Coupled to Frequency Response Analysis Casanova-Moreno JC, Yu ZL, $*Bizzotto D
08:40
Mapping Structure and Function of Biomaterials with Hybrid Scanning Probe Methods $*Merschrod S EF
09:20
Nanoscale Imaging Methods for Structural Characterization and Quantification of Antigen Incorporation in Immune Stimulating Complexes *Balhara V, Jakubek ZJ, $Johnston LJ
09:40
In situ Spectroscopy of Ubiquinone Incorporated in a Hybrid Lipid Bilayer Quirk AI, $Burgess IJ, Tun Z, Lardner MJ
10:00
 
Coffee Break
10:20
Single Lipid Bilayer Deposition on Polymer Surfaces Using Bicelles Saleem Q, Zhang Z, Petretic A, Gradinaru CC, $*Macdonald PM
11:00
Gel-to-fluid Phase Transformations in Solid-supported Phospholipid Bilayers Assembled by the Langmuir-Blodgett Technique Ramkaran M, Umuhire N, Badia A
11:20
 
End of Session